Willard Flashes Bowling - History

 

(last season to first season)

2015-16 brings changes 

After 15 season as part of the coaching staff Head Coach Lewis Sims steps down. During that time the boys have compiled an overall record of 128-81 and the girls 130-66. During the 6 years as head coach the boys had a  record of 76-50 and the girls 88-33.

 

Brett Kenestrick is the new boys team head coach for the 2015-16 season

Steve Chambers is the new girls team head coach for the 2015-16 season

 

 

Both teams advance to Districts, fall short of State

Click these links to see all the scores bowled at Districts and how the Flashes and Lady Flashes compare

/Portals/0/Copy of NW-BD2-District-InterstateLanes.xlsx

/Portals/0/NW Girls DII Team Results.pdf

/Portals/0/NW Girls DII Ind. Results.pdf

Lady Flashes advance to Districts!

The Willard team finished in 2nd place behind Vermilion. The Sailors is just one of several high caliber teams that will have to bee beaten in order for the Lady Flashes to advance from Districts to State. The Willard squad averaged 167 during the regular games and picked things up for bakers averaging 171.67. Nice bowling ladies.

Kathleen Schaaf

139

 

 

139

Annie Cummings

199

185

182

566

Alona Mayse

 

 

 

 

Kourtney Craft

159

197

161

517

Elyssa Brinkmeier

137

 

191

328

Aubrey Mathias

151

210

201

562

Hannah McClanahan

 

131

133

264

Team Game

 

129

 

129

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

785

852

868

2505

 

 

Baker 1

172

Baker 2

181

Baker 3

171

Baker 4

190

Baker 5

134

Baker 6

182

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

1030

Total

3535

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Flashes advance to Districts!

The boys needed to finish in the top 4 at Sectionals held in Port Clinton at Star at the Harbor Lanes. They finished in 4th place just 4 pins ahead of the Port Clinton Redmen who finished very strong in bakers while Willard struggled. As a team the Flashes averaged 199.33 during the regular games but only manged to average 177.17 during the baker games.

Brandon Dye

179

179

177

535

Nick Garrett

223

200

185

608

Nate Garrett

234

190

214

638

Colton Barclay

204

194

194

592

Brayden Bruner

269

169

 

438

Nicholas Scholes

 

 

 

 

Miles Johnson

 

 

 

 

AJ Mayse

 

 

 

 

Josh Holida

 

 

 

 

Team Game (Brayden/Josh)

 

 

179

179

Total of Round #1

1109

932

949

2990

 

Bakers

Game 1

172

Game 2

178

Game 3

164

Game 4

208

Game 5

149

Game 6

192

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

1063

Total

4053

 

Regular Season Record for 2015-16


Willard Flashes Varsity Boys 11-7 overall 2-4 in NOL 9-1 in SBABC

Willard Flashes Varsity Girls 14-2 Overall 6-0 in NOL 7-1 SBABC

Willard JV Boys 12-4 Overall 4-2 in NOL 7-1 SBABC

Willard Flashes JV Girls 10-2 overall, 4-0 in NOL 8-0 in SBABC

 

Lady Flashes WIn NOL Tournament!

Annie Cummings and Kathleen Schaaf finish with the top scores for any girl in the event making the All-Tournament Team. Elyssa Brinkmeier and Aubrey Mathais finish with the 6th and 7th best score.

Boys finish in 3rd place with Nate Garrett making the All_Tournament Team.

See all the scores for every team here: /Portals/0/2016 NOL Bowling Tournament.xlsx

 

Tiffin Invitational February 6th

 Brayden Bruner shoots 300 game, Varsity Boys wins tournament while Lady Flashes finishes in 2nd place. 

Brandon Dye

152

147

189

488

Nick Gareett

118

139

 

257

Nate Garrett

181

178

160

519

Colton Barclay

159

188

199

546

Brayden Bruner

191

224

300

715

Nicholas Scholes

 

 

 

 

Miles Johnson

 

 

 

 

AJ Mayse

 

 

 

 

Josh Holida

 

 

209

209

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

801

876

1057

2734

 

Bakers

Game 1

194

Game 2

199

Game 3

200

Game 4

174

Game 5

168

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

935

Total

3669

 

Scores rolled in playoffs by Varsity Boys are not available at this time. Finishes in 1st place

 

 

  

Willard Lady Flashes beats Rossford in best 2 out of 3 bakers 158-136 and 188-130 to advance

Willard Lady Flashes loses best 2 out of 3 bakers to Port Clinton 168-155, 150-169 and 166-171. Finishes in 2nd place.

Kathleen Schaaf

187

166

141

494

Annie Cummings

185

141

144

470

Alona Mayse

 

 

 

 

Kourtney Craft

127

 

129

256

Elyssa Brinkmeier

129

156

146

431

Aubrey Mathias

160

125

 

285

Hannah McClanahan

 

166

133

299

Claire Buss

 

 

 

 

Kristen Hurst

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

788

754

693

2235

 

 

Baker 1

124

Baker 2

149

Baker 3

159

Baker 4

145

Baker 5

124

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

701

Total

2936

 

Redskin Invitational bowled at Port Clinton January 23rd

 

This tournament featured some of the best teams Northern Ohio  has to offer. 

Click links below to see all of the results for all the teams and bowlers who attended tournament:

 

/Portals/0/2016 Redskin boys advance.pdf      /Portals/0/2016 Redskin boys.pdf  

 

/Portals/0/2016 Redskin girls advance to finals.pdf  /Portals/0/2016 Redskin girls.pdf

 

Varsity Boys results for Redskin Invitational 

Brandon Dye

139

201

198

538

Nick Gareett

148

161

187

496

Nate Garrett

181

157

216

554

Colton Barclay

168

173

158

499

Brayden Bruner

192

144

 

336

Nicholas Scholes

 

 

 

 

Miles Johnson

 

 

 

 

AJ Mayse

 

 

 

 

Josh Holida

 

 

185

185

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

828

836

944

2608

 

Bakers

Game 1

172

Game 2

194

Game 3

170

Game 4

191

Game 5

187

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

914

Total

3522

 

 

 

Kathleen Schaaf

179

165

184

528

Annie Cummings

 

 

 

 

Alona Mayse

 

 

 

 

Kourtney Craft

213

158

164

535

Elyssa Brinkmeier

159

 

163

322

Aubrey Mathias

176

179

160

515

Hannah McClanahan

166

136

 

302

Claire Buss

 

 

 

 

Kristen Hurst

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

893

776

817

2486

 

 

Baker 1

159

Baker 2

191

Baker 3

154

Baker 4

159

Baker 5

146

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

809

Total

3295

 

 

 48 High School Bowling Teams competed at Star Lanes at the Harbor in
Port Clinton Saturday and the Fairport Girls and Rossford boys emerged
  victorious. Bowling Green was runnerup for the Girls, Rossford for the 
Boys.

Girls Final Standings:
Champions: Fairport
Runnerup: Bowling Green
3rd Place: Defiance
4th Place: Port Clinton
5th Place: Wauseon
6th Place: Willard
7th Place: Perkins
8th Place: Norwalk

 Boys Final Standings:
Champions: Rossford
Runnerup: Woodmore
3rd Place: Tiffin Columbian
4th Place: Bryan
5th Place: Eastwood
6th Place: Sandusky
7th Place: Port Clinton
8th Place: Marion Harding

 

 

 

Lady Flashes Varsity and JV wins the SBABC Conference Tournament held in Port Clinton

 

Kathleen Schaaf

166

148

135

449

Annie Cummings

143

141

142

426

Alona Mayse

 

 

 

 

Kourtney Craft

118

 

189

307

Elyssa Brinkmeier

163

129

 

292

Aubrey Mathias

 

201

193

394

Hannah McClanahan

 

 

 

 

Claire Buss

 

 

 

 

Kristen Hurst

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

753

801

804

2745

 

 Hannah McClanahan ties for 1st place on All-Conference Team for the varsity

Baker 1

159

Baker 2

127

Baker 3

182

Baker 4

138

Baker 5

175

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

781

Total

2745



Lillian Hellman

167

128

154

449

Katie Isaac

 

 

 

 

Alyssa Barnhart

 

112

91

203

Claire Buss

199

126

102

427

Aona Mayse

115

114

109

338

Amy Wilson-Artz

 

 

 

 

Krista Schambers

 

 

 

 

Kristen Hurst

86

 

 

86

Haylee Baugh

133

96

137

366

Total of Round #1

700

576

593

1869

 

 Lillian Hellman comes in 2nd, Clair Buss 3rd and Haylee Baugh 5th on the All-Conference Tournament Team for JV players

Baker 1

125

Baker 2

128

Baker 3

106

Baker 4

120

Baker 5

120

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

599

Total

2468

 

 

Willard Varsity Boys and JV Boys Teams take 3rd Place at SBABC Conference Tournament held at Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton

Both teams have the highest baker score of any team in their division, a sign of a very good team. The JV finishes ahead of many teams even though they have just 4 bowlers competing against teams of five taking a score of zero for the 5th bowler.

Brandon Dye

163

152

175

490

Nick Gareett

137

162

153

452

Nate Garrett

164

203

190

557

Colton Barclay

170

154

182

506

Brayden Bruner

201

162

202

565

Nicholas Scholes

 

 

 

 

Miles Johnson

 

 

 

 

AJ Mayse

 

 

 

 

Josh Holida

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

835

833

902

2570

 

Brayden Bruner comes in 5th for the SBABC ALL-Conference Tournament Team

 

Bakers

Game 1

171

Game 2

167

Game 3

175

Game 4

149

Game 5

232

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

894

Total

3464


 

 

Nicholas Scholes

124

120

104

348

Josh Holida

156

176

158

490

AJ Mayse

139

165

174

478

Miles Johnson

106

184

167

457

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

525

645

603

1773

 

Josh Holida comes in 3rd and AJ Mayse 4th for the SBABC ALL-Conference Tournament Team

Bakers

Game 1

142

Game 2

156

Game 3

247

Game 4

165

Game 5

164

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

874

Total

2647

 


 

2014-15 Bowling Teams

 

2014-15 WHS Boys Bowling Team2014-15 WHS Girls Bowling Team

 

 


 

2014-15 Willard Flashes 14-4

 

Boys NOL Champions
Boys NOL Tournament Champions
Boys SBABC Champions
Boys Sectional Champions
Boys District Qualifiers
*Boys All-NOL 2nd Team - Brayden Bruner, Steven Schaaf and Colton Barclay
*Boys All-NOL Honorable Mention - Kaleb Rowe
*Boys All-SBABC 2nd Team - Brayden Bruner
Boys All Tournament Team NOL - Kaleb Rowe, Steven Schaaf and Jakeb Deaner
Boys All-Tournament Team SBABC - Brayden Bruner
Boys All-Tournament Team Tiffin Invitational - Brayden Bruner
Boys All-Tournament Team Redskin Invitational - Brayden Bruner
Boys 2nd High Individual Sectionals - Colton Barclay


2014-15 Willard Lady Flashes 14-2

 

Girls NOL Co-Champions
Girls NOL Tournament Champions
Girls SBABC Champions
Girls SBABC Tournament Champions

Girls 2nd Place Sectionals

Girls District Qualifier
*Girls All-NOL 1st Team - Elyssa Brinkmeier
*Girls All-NOL 2nd Team - Kaityn Craft
*Girls All-NOL Honorable Mention - Kathleen Schaaf and Hannah McClanahan
*Girls All-SBABC 2nd Team – Elyssa Brinkmeier and Kathleen Schaaf
Girls All-Tournament Team NOL - Hannah McClanahan and Annie Cummings
Girls All-Tournament Team Tiffin Invitational - Kaitlyn Craft and Hannah McClanahan
Girls 2nd High Individual Sectionals Elyssa Brinkmeier

NOL Conference Tournament 3/3/15, Willard Boys and Girls Win!

 

Both the boys and girls events went down to the last game of bakers in very exciting finishes. This was a very low scoring event bowled on tough lane condition that made strikes hard to get and spares a premium.  Bowled on the Kegel “Abby Road” lane pattern.

 

All Tournament Teams

 

Boys

Will Jones - Tiffin 557

Kaleb Rowe -  Willard 549

Adam Carpenter – Sandusky 517

Steven Schaaf – Willard 517

Jakeb Deaner – Willard 502

 

 

Girls

Paige Stuhldreher – Norwalk 506

Hannah McClanahan – Willard 485

Annie Cummings – Willard 472

Sydnee Stockmaster – Norwalk 467

Bryanna Riedlinger – Tiffin 466 

 

 

 

Willard Varsity Boys 1st Place – Tiffin Columbian 2nd Place

Colton Barclay

139

 

 

139

Steven Schaaf

181

151

185

517

Jakeb Deaner

161

182

159

502

Brayden Bruner

167

123

175

465

Kaleb Rowe

202

176

171

549

Nick Garrett

 

134

 

134

Nate Garrett

 

 

159

159

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

850

766

849

2465

 

Bakers

Game 1

208

Game 2

168

Game 3

165

Game 4

170

Game 5

172

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

883

Total

3348

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Willard Flashes Varsity Girls 1st Place – Norwalk 2nd place

Kathleen Schaaf

114

 

 

114

Annie Cummings

142

172

158

472

Alona Mayse

 

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Craft

137

128

181

446

Elyssa Brinkmeier

122

156

142

420

Aubrey Mathias

 

151

166

317

Hannah McClanahan

168

170

147

485

Team Game

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

683

777

794

2254

 

Bakers

Baker 1

161

Baker 2

150

Baker 3

194

Baker 4

130

Baker 5

149

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

784

Total

3038


 

2013-14 Season

2013-14 Willard High School Boys Bowling Team2013-14 Willard High School Girls Bowling Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Napier advances to State Finals

 

 

Sarah does her best at State Championship

Sarah Napier (Willard) bowled very well, much better than her score would indicate. What appeared to be quality shots worthy of striking resulted in 9 and 8 counts. Normal pin carry for her would have resulted in no less than a 100 pin increase in score. In bowling sometimes luck in on your side and other times it isn't. This was a case of the latter.

It is still a major accomplishment coming in 52nd place out of all the girls who bowl in Ohio. Sarah did a great job all season along.

 

Click below to see who won and how Sarah compared to others around the State of Ohio:

2014GBWIndividuals-D2.pdf

 

 

 

 

Sarah Napier advances from Districts to State Finals

 

Sarah finishes in 4th place among all individuals who did not advance on a team. State Finals to be held at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl Saturday March 1st at 1 p.m.

 

11th Overall (4th Individual) Sarah Napier 149-139-242 = 530

42nd Kaitlyn Craft 129-110-189 = 428

 

 

Varsity Boys finish in 10th place, 259 pins from advancing

 

Kaleb Rowe 199-224-163 = 586

Steven Schaaf 185-149-215 = 549

Ryan Gecks 119

Brayden Bruner 159-159 = 318

Jacob Tanner 183-193-160 = 541

Jakeb Deaner 187-181 = 368

Combined Game Brayden/Nick Garrett 139

3 game total 2620

 

Bakers : 165-155-124-189-164-169 = 966

Grand Total 3586  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Sectional Tournament Results

 

Sarah Napier Kaitlyn Craft

 

 

The Willard Varsity Girls Bowling Team just missed advancing to Districts when they fell just 82 pins short over 3 regular and 6 baker games at Sectionals held in Port Clinton’s Star Lanes at the Harbor 2/15/14.

 

The good news is that Senior Sarah Napier (480) and Junior Kaitlyn Craft (474) had the 3rd and 4th highest 3 game series of the event for ladies who didn’t advance. They will advance as individuals to Districts 2/22/14 at Westgate Lanes in Lima.

 

Napier and Craft was the only non-freshmen on the Lady Flashes to see action at Sectionals. “While it was disappointing not advancing to Districts as a team we have a bright future ahead of us in coming years. It’s nice that the upperclassmen advanced and they should do well in Lima next week” stated Head Coach Lewis Sims.

 

The Boys Varsity team also advanced to Lima. The top 3 boys teams and 3 individuals from districts will advance to State Tournament to be held at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl the following week while the top 3 girls teams and top 3 individuals will advance in the ladies division.

 

 

 

 

1)      Port Clinton 3401

2)      Huron 3114

3)      New Riegel 2998

4)      Gibsonburg 2957

5)      Woodmore 2908

6)      Willard 2875

7)      Lakota 2872

8)      Lexington 2636

9)      Clyde 2440

10)   Crestline 2206

 

Kaitlyn Craft 147-173-156=476

Annie Cummings 144-115=259

Aubrey Mathias 97-123=215

Kathleen Schaaf 138-123-140=401

Sarah Napier 142-149-189=480

Claire Buss 120

Team Game (Aubrey Mathias & Hannah McClannahan 83

 

Bakers 131-159-139-153-133-126

 

   

 

 

 

Boys Sectional Tournament Results

 

Willard Varsity Boys makes top 4 teams at Sectionals in Port Clinton at Start Lanes at the Harbor on 2/14/14 and advance to districts at Westgate Lanes in Lima 2/22/14.

 

 

Willard was in 7th place after game shooting  just 782  but finished strong the rest of the way in a strong team effort games 2, 3 and six games of bakers. Using all 8 of its rostered players for the event.

1)      Huron 4042

2)      Port Clinton 4034

3)      Clyde 3902

4)      Willard 3734

5)      Woodmore 3416

6)      Gibsonburg 3332

7)      New Reigel 3123

8)      Crestline 2994

9)      Fremont St. Joe 2985

10)   Lakota 2870

11)   Lexington 2649

 

Kaleb Rowe 192-218-220=630 (4th highest score of all bowlers at the tournament)

Steven Schaaf bowled the first 6 frames of game 1 Jakeb Deaner the rest of game 1 for a 114

Ryan Gecks 143-190-134=467

Brayden Bruner 143-149-256=548

Jacob Tanner 190-192-189=571 (12th highest score of the day)

Jakeb Deaner 168-168=336

 

Bakers 224-171-181-171-186-135. All players bowled, Colton Barclay and Nick Garrett had key strikes during game 5.

 

 

 

 

Tiffin Invitational Tournament Results

Kaleb Rowe

Willard Varsity Boys 5th Place

Kaleb Rowe 224-142-237=603 (All Tournament Team)

Steven Schaaf 148-155-179=482

Jakeb Deaner 197-211-145=553

Brayden Bruner 217-128-168=513

Jacob Tanner 161-168-180=509

Bakers 194-154-139-175-148=810

1st Place Tiffin Invitational Willard Varsity Girls

Willard Varsity Girls 1st Place

Kaitloyn Craft 189-153-126=468

Annie Cummings 128-90=218

Kathleen Schaaf 111-154-125=390

Aubrey Mathias 100-158=258

Sarah Napier 145-169-188=508 (All Tournament Team)

Hannah McClanahan 124-129=253

Bakers 123-176-143-135-143

Sarah Napier All Tournament Team

Round of 4 (best 2 out of 3 baker elimination)

Rossford 125 – Willard 141 (W)

Rossford 130- Willard 105 (L)

Rossford 146 – Willard 163 (W)

 

Championship Match (best 2 out of 3 bakers)

Port Clinton 140 – Willard 168 (W)

Port Clinton  148 – Willard 146 (L)

Port Clinton 137 – Willard 152 (W)

Willard JV Boys 1st Place Tiffin Invitational

Willard JV Boys 1st Place

Nick Garrett 124-157-158=434

Nate Garrett 107-131-103=341

Colton Barclay 162-179-194=535 (All Tournament Team – Top JV Boys 3 game series)

Bakers 156-125-111-138-180

Colton Barclay All Tournament Team and High Series at Tiffin Invitational

Championship Match (best 2 out of 3 bakers)

Clyde 129 –Willard 142 (W)

Clyde 131- Willard 105 (L)

Clyde 139 – Willard 147 (W)

Jessica Hernandez and MaKayka England All Tournament Team

Willard JV Girls 2nd place

Mia Murray 110-86 =196

Jessica Hernandez 96-107-88 = 291 (All Tournament Team)

MaKayla England 110-97-132 = 339 (All Tournament Team)

Claire Buss 102-100-87=289

Carolena Perez  84

Bakers 88-101-121-103-109

 

 

 

 

2013-14 Varsity Boys Results 11-7 (8-6) 4th Place in SBABC

 

12/3 Tuesday Sandusky @ Willard – (Win) 2625-2766 Sandusky ineligible player

12/5 Thursday Willard @ Sandusky – (Win) 2745 – 2956 Sandusky ineligible player

12/10 Tuesday Norwalk @ Willard  - (Win) 2816-2506

12/12 Thursday Tiffin @ Willard  - (Loss) 2550-2695

12/16 Monday Willard @ Perkins – (Loss) 2566-2900

12/17 Tuesday Perkins @ Willard  - (Loss) 2605-2696

12/19 Thursday Willard @ Norwalk – (Win) 2078-1996

1/16 Thursday Lexington @ Willard  - (Win) 2831-2255

1/30 Thursday Clyde @ Willard – (Loss) 2495-2622

1/31 Friday Woodmore @ Willard – (Win) 2993-2808

2/3 Monday Willard @ Lexington – (Win) 2049-1990

2/4 Tuesday Willard @ Huron (Loss) 2887-3067

2/6 Thursday Willard @ St. Joe – (Win) 2515-2094

2/10 Monday Willard @ Fremont Ross – (Win) 2766-2219

2/13 Thursday St. Joe @ Willard – (Win) 2717-2288

2/17 Monday Willard @ Clyde – (Loss) 2564-3048

2/20 Thursday Fremont Ross @ Willard – (Win) 2803-2145

2/25 Tuesday Huron @ Willard –(Loss) 2549-3078

 

 

 

Saturday Conference Tournament (Cedar Lanes) 5th Place

Saturday Redskin Invitational (Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton) Didn’t make cut

Tiffin Invitational Heritage Lanes in Tiffin) 5th Place

 Sectionals @ Star Lanes at the Harbor 4th place advances to Districts

 Districts Westgate Lanes in Lima 10th place didn’t advance to State

 

 

 

 

 

2013-14 Girls Varsity Results 12-4 (8-4) 3rd Place SBABC

 

12/3 Tuesday Sandusky @ Willard – (Loss) 1798-1897

12/5 Thursday Willard @ Sandusky – (Loss) 1936-2375

12/10 Tuesday Norwalk @ Willard  - (Win) 2108-1921

12/12 Thursday Tiffin @ Willard  - (Win) 1906-1418

12/16 Monday Willard @ Perkins – (Win) 2233 - 2115

12/17 Tuesday Perkins @ Willard  - (Win) 1961-1958

12/19 Thursday Willard @ Norwalk  - (Win) 1606-1492

1/16 Thursday Lexington @ Willard  - (Win) 2022-1755

1/30 Thursday Clyde @ Willard  - (Win) 2215-1900

1/31 Friday Woodmore @ Willard  - (Win) 2303-2006

2/3 Monday Willard @ Lexington – (Win) 1804-1688

2/4 Tuesday Willard @ Huron – (Loss) 2129-2304

2/6 Thursday Willard @ St. Joe ----------------

2/10 Monday Willard @ Fremont Ross – (Win) 1945-1746

2/13 Thursday St. Joe @ Willard ---------------

2/17 Monday Willard @ Clyde – (Win) 1911-1581

2/20 Thursday Fremont Ross @ Willard – (Win) 2358-2185

2/25 Tuesday Huron @ Willard – (Loss) 2209-2273

 

 

 

Saturday Conference Tournament (Cedar Lanes) 4th Place

Saturday Redskin Invitational (Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton) Didn’t make cut

Tiffin Invitational Heritage Lanes in Tiffin) Winner

 Sectionals @ Star Lanes at the Harbor - 6th place as a team Sarah Napier 3rd and Kaitlyn Craft 4th advances to Districts  

 Districts Westgate Lanes in Lima – Sarah Napier 4th advances to State and Kaitlyn Craft 42nd

State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl – Sarah Napier 52nd at State.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

2013-14 Results JV Boys 11-5 (9-5) 4th Place SBABC

 

12/3 Tuesday Sandusky @ Willard – (Win) 1768-1555   

12/5 Thursday Willard @ Sandusky – (Win) 1938-1799

12/10 Tuesday Norwalk @ Willard  - (Win) 1889-1704

12/12 Thursday Tiffin @ Willard  -------------------------

12/16 Monday Willard @ Perkins  - (Loss) 2085-2108

12/17 Tuesday Perkins @ Willard  - (Loss) 1842-2206

12/19 Thursday Willard @ Norwalk  - (Win) 1590-1462

1/16 Thursday Lexington @ Willard  - (Win) 2152-1552

1/30 Thursday Clyde @ Willard  - (Loss) 1992-2103

1/31 Friday Woodmore @ Willard -----------------------

2/3 Monday Willard @ Lexington  - (Win) 1702-1396

2/4 Tuesday Willard @ Huron  - (Loss) 1502-1931

2/6 Thursday Willard @ St. Joe  - (Win) 1979-1643

2/10 Monday Willard @ Fremont Ross  - (Win) 1759-1369

2/13 Thursday St. Joe @ Willard  - (Win) 2088-1744

2/17 Monday Willard @ Clyde  - (Loss) 1769-1934

2/20 Thursday Fremont Ross @ Willard  - (Win) 1594-1010

2/25 Tuesday Huron @ Willard  - (Win) 2027-1835

 

 

 

Saturday Conference Tournament (Cedar Lanes) Winner

Saturday Redskin Invitational (Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton) -----

Tiffin Invitational Heritage Lanes in Tiffin) Winner

 Sectionals @ Star Lanes at the Harbor

 Districts Westgate Lanes in Lima

State Tournament at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013-14 Results JV Girls 1-3 (0-2) 2nd of 2 teams SBABC

 

12/3 Tuesday Sandusky @ Willard -----------------------------

12/5 Thursday Willard @ Sandusky ---------------------------

12/10 Tuesday Norwalk @ Willard  - (Loss) 1429-1620

12/12 Thursday Tiffin @ Willard  ------------------------------

12/16 Monday Willard @ Perkins  ----------------------------

12/17 Tuesday Perkins @ Willard  ---------------------------

12/19 Thursday Willard @ Norwalk  - (loss) 984-1156

1/16 Thursday Lexington @ Willard  - (Loss) 1130-1215

1/30 Thursday Clyde @ Willard  ------------------------------

1/31 Friday Woodmore @ Willard  --------------------------

2/3 Monday Willard @ Lexington – (Win) 1468-1405

2/4 Tuesday Willard @ Huron  --------------------------------

2/6 Thursday Willard @ St. Joe  --------------------------------

2/10 Monday Willard @ Fremont Ross  ----------------------

2/13 Thursday St. Joe @ Willard  ------------------------------

2/17 Monday Willard @ Clyde  --------------------------------

2/20 Thursday Fremont Ross @ Willard  -------------------

2/25 Tuesday Huron @ Willard  ------------------------------

 

 

 

Saturday Conference Tournament (Cedar Lanes) 2nd Place

Saturday Redskin Invitational (Star Lanes at the Harbor in Port Clinton) -------

Tiffin Invitational Heritage Lanes in Tiffin) 2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Willard Boys

Name

Games

Pins

AVG.

H2GS

H3GS

HG

200+

Kaleb Rowe

51

9612

188.5

435

630

246

20

Jacob Tanner

47

8273

176.0

392

571

215

4

Brayden Bruner

50

8770

175.4

469

548

256

15

Jakeb Deaner

40

6931

173.3

396

553

222

4

Steven Schaaf

46

7734

168.1

389

549

222

5

Ryan Gecks

41

6831

166.6

405

522

245

5

Colton Barclay

38

6276

165.2

441

535

233

3

Nick Garrett

38

5346

140.7

360

434

221

1

Nate Garrett

35

4257

121.6

313

415

179

0

Brandon Garner

26

3102

119.3

300

390

158

0

Tyler Will

25

2918

116.7

300

Xxx

182

0

 

 

 

 

 

Willard Girls

Name

Games

Pins

AVG.

H2GS

H3GS

HG

200+

Sarah Napier

46

7890

171.5

445

530

242

6

Kaitlyn Craft

47

7162

152.4

365

476

225

3

Aubrey Mathias

38

5090

133.9

342

430

185

0

Kathleen Schaaf

41

5380

131.2

348

401

200

1

Hannah McClannahan

14

1762

125.9

344

344

180

0

Annie Cummings

29

3585

123.6

335

377

187

0

MaKayla England

14

1551

110.8

258

339

164

0

Mia Murray

8

884

110.5

244

Xxx

137

0

Claire Buss

16

1734

108.4

Xxx

289

160

0

Jessica Hernandez

8

816

102.0

230

291

121

0

Carolina Perez

8

810

101.3

220

Xxx

172

0

Becky Cannon

3

268

89.3

Xxx

Xxx

99

0

Brianna Eitle

5

403

80.6

151

Xxx

102

0

 

 Sarah Napier 1st Team All-Conference - 172 Average

Kaitlyn Craft 1st Team All-Conference - 160 Average

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Willard Flashes Bowling Team

2012-13 Willard Flashes Bowling Team

We had a great season for both teams advancing to Districts. If we finished in the top 2 and we would have made it to the OHSAA State Championship. I am very proud of both teams. We had the Girls win at Sectionals, 2 Girls 1st Team All-Conference, 2 Girls and 1 Boy 2ndTeam All-Conference, the girls had a Perfect 20-0 in matches while the Boys came back from a 5-10 record to finish with a 10-10 record.

  We had 27 students on the bowling team this year, the largest ever amount we have rostered. Coach Gullett and Kenestrick did a great job improving all of their skill sets. With us having 5 girls and 3 boys graduating  this year and 2 others moving out of town this would be a concern for most teams but with the effort these 2 coaches put in this year I am looking forward to next season being a good one, not a just a rebuilding year. While I doubt we can or ever will obtain another 20-0 record for the girls in my lifetime (if ever) we could post an improved season next year for the boys and another fine season for the girls. ___ Coach Sims

Willard Lady Flashes 20-0 (14-0)

 

 

Willard Flashes vs. Woodmore Wildcats 1/29/13 at Dynasty Lanes                                                           

                                     

Willard wins now 9-10 (5-9 in Conference)

This was a big upset in our favor. Woodmore has an excellent team.

Tyler Barnhart

172

193

365

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Jacob Tanner

213

169

382

Daren Mull

212

238

450

Steven Schaaf

170

147

317

Matt Gecks

189

181

370

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

956

928

1884

 

Bakers

Game 1

218

Game 2

181

Game 3

180

Game 4

191

Game 5

223

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

993

Total

2877

Woodmore 2677

 

Willard wins and is now 19-0 (14-0 in Conference)

Elyssa Brinkmeier

148

135

283

Alayna Senter

156

158

314

Bethany Brikmeier

142

 

142

Sarah Napier

169

169

338

Danielle Bruner

245

166

411

Katelinn Howell

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Craft

 

96

96

Marcy DeLaCruz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

860

724

1584

 

 

Baker 1

160

Baker 2

199

Baker 3

142

Baker 4

127

Baker 5

185

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

813

Total

2397

Woodmore Lady Wildcats 1287

 

Tiffin Invitational 2-2-13

 

Willard Boys  

 

Tyler Barnhart

232

200

166

598

Steven Schaaf

122

111

 

233

Matt Gecks

177

141

128

446

Jacob Tanner

138

184

167

489

Daren Mull

181

198

200

579

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

 

Total

850

834

853

2537

Bakers 123-169-176

 

Willard Girls

Sarah Napier

119

 

122

241

Alayna Senter

234

143

121

498

Bethany Brinkmeier

179

159

180

518

Elyssa Brinkmeier

160

143

148

451

Dani Bruner

142

188

155

485

Kaitlyn Craft

 

141

 

141

Total

834

774

726

2334

Bakers 161-155-154

 

Willard JV Boys

Nick Garrett

83

 

89

172

Austin Tank

133

137

105

372

Colton Baclay

144

163

138

445

Jakeb Deaner

158

113

 

271

Eric Leigh

161

133

152

446

Alex Schriner

 

144

159

302

Total

 

 

 

 

Bakers 139-131-140

Willard JV Girls     

Mia Murray

80

76

105

261

Becky Cannon

88

75

73

236

Chassidy Cole

153

109

99

361

Aurora Rios

132

119

126

377

Marcy DeLaCruz

82

78

109

269

 

 

 

 

 

Total

535

457

512

1504

Bakers 94-71-94

Aurora had the highest JV Girls series and Chassidy the 3rd. Both made All-Tournament Team and received medals.

 

The Girls Varsity is the only team to advance to the next round losing to Port Clinton best 2 out of 3 baker games 191 to 151 and 168-147. We finished in 3rd palce.

 

 

Willard Flashes vs. St. Joe Streaks 1/29/13 @ Dynasty Lanes                                                 

                                     

Willard wins now 8-10 (5-9 in Conference)

Tyler Barnhart

188

207

395

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Jacob Tanner

158

211

369

Daren Mull

185

212

397

Steven Schaaf

159

146

305

Matt Gecks

165

158

323

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

855

934

1789

 

Bakers

Game 1

147

Game 2

207

Game 3

211

Game 4

146

Game 5

198

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

909

Total

2698

St. Joe Streaks 2381

 

 

Willard wins and is now 18-0 (14-0 in Conference)

Elyssa Brinkmeier

158

 

158

Alayna Senter

218

148

366

Bethany Brikmeier

188

165

353

Sarah Napier

248

173

421

Danielle Bruner

175

185

360

Katelinn Howell

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Craft

 

138

138

Marcy DeLaCruz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

987

809

1796

 

 

Baker 1

147

Baker 2

145

Baker 3

94

Baker 4

125

Baker 5

133

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

644

Total

2440

St. Joe Lady Streaks 1618

 

Willard JV Wins 7-8 (6-6 in Conference)

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

Austin Tank

148

136

284

Colton Barclay

 

 

 

Jakeb Deaner

160

158

318

Matt Gecks

 

 

 

Nick Garrett

113

 

113

Eric Leigh

133

182

321

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Alex Schriner

139

178

317

Kaleb Rowe

 

139

139

Round #1 Totals

693

793

1486

 

Bakers

Game 1

156

Game 2

137

Game 3

152

Game 4

183

Game 5

 

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

628

Total

2114

St. Joe JV Boys 1654

 

Willard Flashes vs. Lexington Minutemen 1/28/13 at Lex Lanes                                                     

                                     

Willard wins now 7-10 (4-9 in Conference)

Tyler Barnhart

177

126

303

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Jacob Tanner

128

150

278

Daren Mull

278

177

455

Steven Schaaf

145

151

296

Matt Gecks

166

166

332

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

894

770

1664

 

Bakers

Game 1

162

Game 2

171

Game 3

202

Game 4

155

Game 5

 

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

690

Total

2354

Lexington 2225

 

 

Willard wins and is now 17-0 (13-0 in Conference)

Elyssa Brinkmeier

166

144

310

Alayna Senter

166

139

325

Bethany Brikmeier

171

191

362

Sarah Napier

147

 

147

Danielle Bruner

167

211

378

Katelinn Howell

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Craft

 

156

156

Marcy DeLaCruz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

817

841

1658

 

 

Baker 1

147

Baker 2

160

Baker 3

127

Baker 4

220

Baker 5

 

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

654

Total

2312

 

Lexington 1873

 

Willard JV Wins 6-8 (5-6 in Conference)

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

Austin Tank

 

143

143

Colton Barclay

 

 

 

Jakeb Deaner

155

174

329

Matt Gecks

 

 

 

Nick Garrett

 

 

 

Eric Leigh

125

 

125

Ryan Gecks

127

147

274

Alex Schriner

184

153

337

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

591

617

1208

 

Bakers

Game 1

149

Game 2

143

Game 3

155

Game 4

159

Game 5

 

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

606

Total

1814

 

Lexington 1483

 

Redskin Tournament-Star Lanes at the Harbor 1/26/13

Boys team standings

1. Huron 4023-935

2. Rossford 3896-1035

3. Eastwood 3656-956

4. Defiance 3577-951

5. Vermillion 3408-922

6. Bowling Green 3786-885

7. Clyde 3752-881

8. Wauseon 3309-877

9. Willard 3487-864

10. Tiffin Columbian 3622-857

11. Port Clinton 3987-846

12. Anthony Wayne 3790-819

13. Woodmore 3618

14. Huron JV 3335

15. Bryan 3287

16. Fremont Ross 3135

17. Tiffin Columbian JV 3001

18. New Riegel 2861

19. Gibsonburg 2787

20. Port Clinton JV 2492

21. Wauseon JV 2485

 

Girls Team Standings

1. Bowling Green 3388-984

2. Port Clinton 2884-790

3. Bryan 3128-887

4. Eastwood 3362-848

5. Evergreen 2962-757

6. Willard 3174-757

7. Woodmore 2625-728

8. Gibsonburg 2788-726

9. Vermillion 2964-702

10. Rossford 2729-680

11. Anthony Wayne 2642-591

12. Clyde 2616-582

13. Wauseon 2763

14. Defiance 2746

15. Tiffin Columbian 2708

16. New Riegel 2680

17. Huron 2393

 

Willard Boys

 

Tyler Barnhart

169

183

192

544

Steven Schaaf

136

142

 

268

Matt Gecks

234

172

167

573

Jacob Tanner

190

189

167

546

Daren Mull

201

209

202

612

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

140

140

Total

930

885

868

2683

 Bakers for 1st round totaled 804   Round 1 grand total 3487

Daren Mull Willard High School Varsity Boys Team

Daren Mull 2nd all-tournament team

 

 

 

 

Willard Girls

Sarah Napier

182

128

 

310

Alayna Senter

137

169

172

478

Bethany Brinkmeier

112

 

146

258

Elyssa Brinkmeier

153

200

153

506

Dani Bruner

157

214

163

534

Kaitlyn Craft

 

136

126

262

Total

741

847

760

2348

 Baker for 1st round totaled 826   Round 1 grand total 3174

 

Dani Bruner Willard High School Varsity Girls TeamElyssa Brinkmeier Willard High School Girls Varsity Team

Dani Bruner 1st all-tournament team and Elyssa Brinkmeier 2nd all-tournament team

 

 

 

Willard Flashes vs. Fremont Ross 1/23/13 at  Dynasty Lanes                                                

                                     

Willard wis now 6-10 (4-9 in Conference)

Tyler Barnhart

150

198

348

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Jacob Tanner

150

 

150

Daren Mull

190

189

379

Steven Schaaf

184

163

347

Matt Gecks

192

155

347

Brayden Bruner

 

164

164

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

866

869

1735

 

Bakers

Game 1

133

Game 2

182

Game 3

164

Game 4

193

Game 5

209

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

881

Total

2616

 

Fremont Ross 2357

 

Willard wins and is now 16-0 (13-0 in Conference)

Elyssa Brinkmeier

143

143

Alayana Senter

162

180

342

Bethany Brikmeier

181

176

357

Sarah Napier

190

215

405

Danielle Bruner

189

188

377

Katelinn Howell

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Craft

 

132

132

Marcy DeLaCruz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

865

891

1756

 

 

Baker 1

154

Baker 2

179

Baker 3

151

Baker 4

165

Baker 5

129

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

778

Total

2534

 

Fremont Ross 1787

 

 

Willard JV Girls lose  2-6 (1-5 in Conference)

MaKayla England

 

 

 

Mia Murray

83

109

192

Becky Cannon

99

33

132

Aurora Rios

84

90

174

Marcela DeLaCruz

91

87

178

Chassidy Cole

110

55

265

Kaitlynn Craft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

467

374

841

 

 

Baker 1

101

Baker 2

80

Baker 3

71

Baker 4

107

Baker 5

 

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

359

Total

1200

 

Fremont Ross JV Girls 1304

 

Willard Flashes vs. Clyde 1/15/13 at  Dynasty Lanes                                                       

                                     

Willard lose now 5-10 (3-9 in Conference)

Tyler Barnhart

212

136

348

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Jacob Tanner

161

169

325

Daren Mull

212

180

392

Steven Schaaf

170

169

339

Matt Gecks

190

190

380

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

945

839

1784

 

Bakers

Game 1

179

Game 2

165

Game 3

166

Game 4

134

Game 5

 

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

644

Total

2428

Clyde 2518

 

Willard wins and is now 15-0 (12-0 in Conference)

Elyssa Brinkmeier

181

170

351

Alayana Senter

 

227

227

Bethany Brikmeier

132

 

132

Sarah Napier

164

202

366

Danielle Bruner

160

156

316

Katelinn Howell

 

106

106

Kaitlyn Craft

138

 

138

Marcy DeLaCruz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

 

 

 

 

 

Baker 1

135

Baker 2

160

Baker 3

129

Baker 4

175

Baker 5

 

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

599

Total

2235

Clyde 1966

 

Willard JV loses and is now 5-8 (5-6 in Conference)

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

Austin Tank

125

131

256

Colton Barclay

 

 

 

Jakeb Deaner

176

149

323

Matt Gecks

 

 

 

Nick Garrett

 

104

104

Eric Leigh

115

 

115

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Alex Schriner

146

119

265

Kaleb Rowe

205

149

354

Round #1 Totals

767

652

1419

 

Bakers

Game 1

144

Game 2

211

Game 3

151

Game 4

 

Game 5

 

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

506

Total

1925

 

Clyde JV Boys 2124

 

Willard JV Girls lose  2-5 (1-4 in Conference)

MaKayla England

 

 

 

Mia Murray

73

115

188

Becky Cannon

59

52

111

Aurora Rios

95

98

193

Marcela DeLaCruz

125

115

240

Chassidy Cole

57

55

112

Kaitlynn Craft

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

409

435

844

 

 

Baker 1

87

Baker 2

94

Baker 3

89

Baker 4

 

Baker 5

 

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

270

Total

1114

Clyde Jv Girls 1323

 

 

SBABC Conference Tournament Saturday 1/12/13 held at Cedar Lanes

Daren Mull has 3rd highest series of tournament. Misses 2nd high by 1 pin. Sole medal/scholarship winner from Willard

Willard Varsity Boys scores:

Tyler Barnhart

127

-

-

127

Steven Schaaf

165

132

119

416

Matt Gecks

147

195

173

515

Jacob Tanner

140

213

199

542

Daren Mull

246

209

222

677

Brayden Bruner

 

 

174

174

Kaleb Rowe

 

142

 

142

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

 

Total

825

891

887

2603

 

Baker 1

201

Baker 2

132

Baker 3

236

Baker 4

175

Baker 5

159

Baker Total

903

Total Score

3506

 

 

Willard Team misses winning medals by 1 pin

Willard Varsity Girls scores

Sarah Napier

148

109

 

257

Kaitlyn Craft

129

130

177

436

Alayna Senter

127

 

116

243

Elyssa Brinkmeier

114

 

161

275

Dani Bruner

133

173

159

465

Katie Howell

 

164

 

164

Beth Brinkmeier

 

116

 

116

Total

651

692

718

2061

 

Baker 1

145

Baker 2

131

Baker 3

140

Baker 4

147

Baker 5

152

Baker Total

715

Total Score

2776

 

 

Willard JV Boys scores:

Nick Garrett

130

190

92

412

Austin Tank

142

123

141

406

Alex Schriner

118

115

96

329

Jakeb Deaner

115

118

119

352

Eric Leigh

104

107

127

338

Total

609

653

575

1837

 

 

Baker 1

125

Baker 2

134

Baker 3

121

Baker 4

146

Baker 5

137

Baker Total

663

Total Score

2500

 

Willard JV Girls scores:

Mia Murray

87

67

93

247

Becky Cannon

85

39

59

183

Chassidy Cole

56

49

78

183

Marcy DeLaCruz

102

105

114

321

Aurora Rios

132

109

96

337

 

 

 

 

 

Total

462

369

440

1271

 

Baker 1

92

Baker 2

100

Baker 3

80

Baker 4

82

Baker 5

101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Willard Flashes vs. Woodmore 1/8/13 at Woodville Tri-County Lanes                                                     

                                     

Willard loss now 5-9 (3-8 in Conference)

Tyler Barnhart

164

 

164

Kaleb Rowe

 

181

181

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Jacob Tanner

171

214

385

Daren Mull

259

231

490

Steven Schaaf

167

137

304

Matt Gecks

 

 

 

Brayden Bruner

172

176

348

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

933

939

1872

 

Bakers

Game 1

149

Game 2

140

Game 3

132

Game 4

172

Game 5

185

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

778

Total

2650

Woodmore 2777

 

 

Willard wins and is now 14-0 (11-0 in Conference)

Elyssa Brinkmeier

201

182

383

Alayana Senter

 

171

171

Bethany Brikmeier

179

138

317

Sarah Napier

 

 

 

Danielle Bruner

180

147

327

Katelinn Howell

130

 

130

Kaitlyn Craft

160

167

327

Marcy DeLaCruz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

850

805

1655

 

 

Baker 1

143

Baker 2

176

Baker 3

148

Baker 4

176

Baker 5

146

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

789

Total

2444

Woodmore 1894

 

 

Willard Flashes vs. St. Joe Streaks 1/7/13 at Plaza Lanes                                                          

 

Willard wins now 5-8 (3-8 in Conference)

Tyler Barnhart

217

157

374

Kaleb Rowe

 

176

176

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Jacob Tanner

167

156

323

Daren Mull

236

222

455

Steven Schaaf

149

 

149

Matt Gecks

171

172

343

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

940

883

1823

 

Bakers

Game 1

227

Game 2

182

Game 3

193

Game 4

202

Game 5

267

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

1071

Total

2894

St. Joe 2314 

 

Willard wins and is now 13-0 (11-0 in Conference)

Elyssa Brinkmeier

120

 

120

Alayana Senter

111

 

111

Bethany Brikmeier

157

135

292

Sarah Napier

 

 

 

Danielle Bruner

132

163

295

Katelinn Howell

135

148

283

Kaitlyn Craft

 

150

150

Marcy DeLaCruz

 

90

90

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

655

686

1341

 

 

Baker 1

126

Baker 2

146

Baker 3

105

Baker 4

 

Baker 5

 

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

377

Total

1718

St. Joe 1447

 

 

Willard JV wins and is now 5-7 (5-5 in Conference)

Brayden Bruner

172

174

346

Austin Tank

 

163

163

Colton Barclay

118

130

248

Jakeb Deaner

108

 

108

Matt Gecks

 

 

 

Nick Garrett

99

 

99

Eric Leigh

 

181

181

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Alex Schriner

197

156

353

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

654

804

1458

 

Bakers

Game 1

116

Game 2

146

Game 3

125

Game 4

141

Game 5

 

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

528

Total

2026

St. Joe  JV Boys 1699

 

 

Willard Flashes vs. Huron Tigers 1/3/13 at Dynasty Lanes                                                     

354 pin improvement including cutting missed single pin spares in half still not enough to defeat Huron at Riverview Lanes.

 

Willard loses now 4-8 (2-8 in Conference)

Tyler Barnhart

202

216

418

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Jacob Tanner

213

180

393

Daren Mull

194

237

431

Steven Schaaf

177

201

378

Matt Gecks

142

 

 

Brayden Bruner

 

221

221

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

928

1055

1983

 

Bakers

Game 1

201

Game 2

243

Game 3

163

Game 4

162

Game 5

221

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

990

Total

2973

Huron 3055

 

Willard wins and is now 12-0 (10-0 in Conference)

Elyssa Brinkmeier

168

148

316

Alayana Senter

144

 

144

Bethany Brikmeier

191

167

358

Sarah Napier

164

193

357

Danielle Bruner

155

 

155

Katelinn Howell

 

149

149

Kaitlyn Craft

 

159

159

Marcy DeLaCruz

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

822

816

1638

 

 

Baker 1

172

Baker 2

138

Baker 3

116

Baker 4

167

Baker 5

 

Baker 6

 

Baker 7

 

Baker 8

 

Baker 9

 

Baker 10

 

Baker Total

593

Total

2231

Huron 1728

 

 

Willard JV loses and is now 4-7 (4-5 in Conference)

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

Austin Tank

115

 

115

Colton Barclay

126

 

126

Jakeb Deaner

160

144

304

Matt Gecks

 

 

 

Nick Garrett

 

122

122

Eric Leigh

 

124

124

Ryan Gecks

144

168

312

Alex Schriner

 

118

118

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

545

558

1103

 

Bakers

Game 1

141

Game 2

139

Game 3

118

Game 4

140

Game 5

 

Game 6

 

Game 7

 

Game 8

 

Game 9

 

Game 10

 

Baker Total

538

Total

1641

Huron JV Boys 2131

 

Date

Opponent

Score

Opponent Score

Record

11/29

Tiffin Columbian

2440

1971

1-0

12/3

@Tiffin Columbian

1946

1753

2-0

12/4

@Perkins

2106

1824

3-0

12/6

@Norwalk

1854

1769

4-0

12/7

Norwalk

2308

2081

5-0

12/10

@Fremont Ross

2091

1523

6-0

12/11

Sandusky

2498

2282

7-0

12/13

@Sandusky

2515

2448

8-0

12/17

@Clyde

2260

2026

9-0

12/18

Perkins

2330

1695

10-0

12/20

Huron

2546

1883

11-0

1/3

@Huron

2231

1728

12-0

1/7

@St. Joe

1718

1474

13-0

1/8

@Woodmore

2444

1894

14-0

1/15

Clyde

2235

1966

15-0

1/22

Fremont Ross

2534

1787

16-0

1/28

@Lexington

2312

1873

17-0

1/29

St. Joe

2440

1618

18-0

2/5

Woodmore

2397

1287

19-0

2/11

Lexington

2223

2017

20-0

Season

All Matches

45428

36899

-------

 

Willard Flashes 10-10 (5-9)

 

Date

Opponent

Score

Opponent Score

Record

11/29

Tiffin Columbian

2567

2531

1-0

12/3

@ Tiffin Columbian

2296

2230

2-0

12/4

@ Perkins

2479

3074

2-1

12/6

@ Norwalk

2121

2172

2-2

2/7

Norwalk

2425

2863

2-3

12/10

@Fremont Ross

2780

2507

3-3

12/11

Sandusky

2735

2634

4-3

12/13

@ Sandusky

2810

2953

4-4

12/17

@ Clyde

2692

2840

4-5

12/18

Perkins

2731

3229

4-6

12/20

Huron

2619

2713

4-7

1/3

@ Huron

2973

3055

4-8

1/7

@ St. Joe

2894

2319

5-8

1/8

@ Woodmore

2650

2777

5-9

1/15

Clyde

2428

2518

5-10

1/22

Fremont Ross

2534

1787

6-10

1/28

@ Lexinton

2354

2225

7-10

1/29

St. Joe

2698

2381

8-10

2/5

Woodmore

2397

1287

9-10

2/11

Lexington

2849

2579

10-10

Season

All Matches

52032

50674

--------

 

 

District Results from Rossford - 3 regular games and 6 bakers

Girls

High School

Score

Coldwater

3785

St. Mary’s

3455

Bryan

3392

Bowling Green

3275

Eastwood

3231

Willard

3157

Napoleon

3108

Sandusky

3074

Evergreen

3017

Swanton

2977

Lakota

2933

Wapakoneta

2913

Liberty Center

2890

Rossford

2868

Port Clinton

2830

New Riegel

2820

Norwalk

2731

Minster

2699

 

Dani Bruner top Willard High School Girls Team bowler at DistrictsDanielle Bruner had the 17th highest score for the tournament

 

 

 



 

WHS Bowler

Game 1

Game 2`

Game 3

Total

Sarah Napier

146

101

142

389

Alayna Senter

142

-------

-------

142

Beth Brinkmeier

148

151

173

472

Elyssa Brinkmeier

145

139

 

284

Dani Bruner

177

188

136

501

Katie Howell

---------

182

170

352

Elyssa Brinkmeier & Katelyn Craft

----------

--------

120

120

Marcy DeLaCruz

----------

--------

--------

-------

Total

758

761

741

2260

 

Game 1

145

Game 2

161

Game 3

187

Game 4

121

Game 5

133

Game 6

150

Baker Total

897

Grand Total

3157

Boys

High School

Score

Sandusky Perkins

4148

St. Henry

4045

Huron

3906

Coldwater

3855

Port Clinton

3775

Wapakoneta

3742

Anthony Wayne

3595

Ottawa-Glandorf

3544

Woodmore

3537

Bowling Green

3522

Fostoria

3503

Defiance

3461

Liberty Center

3390

Napoleon

3384

Marion Harding

3380

Bryan

3250

Lima Central Catholic

3244

Willard

3175

 

WHS Bowler

Game 1

Game 2

Game 3

Total

Tyler Barnhart

136

171

170

477

Steven Schaaf

128

128

151

407

Matt Gecks

138

166

144

448

Jacob Tanner

158

137

-----

295

Daren Mull

183

134

190

507

Ryan Gecks

-----

-----

185

185

Kaleb Rowe

------

------

------

------

Eric Leigh

------

------

------

------

Total

743

736

840

2319

 

Game 1

131

Game 2

174

Game 3

152

Game 4

118

Game 5

124

Game 6

157

Total

856

Grand Total

3175

 

 

Top 4 teams advance to Districts in Rossford at Interstate Lanes 2/23/13

Willard uses all of it’s rostered bowlers to win. “True team effort, coaching staff was very pleased with everyone’s performance including the 3 girls coming off the bench to post a strong baker total” Coach Sims  

School

Score

Willard

3496

Norwalk

3294

New Riegal

3188

Lakota

3107

Crestline?

?????

Marion Harding?

?????

Clyde?

?????

Huron?

?????

Lexington?

?????

 

 

 

Willard Bowlers

Sarah Napier

176

145

167

488

Alayna Senter

145

179

142

466

Bethany Brinkmeier

182

149

208

539

Danielle Bruner

213

137

138

488

Katlinn Howell

 

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Craft

 

 

 

 

Marcela DeLaCruz

 

 

 

 

Elyssa Brinkmeier

159

147

184

490

Total

875

757

839

2471

 

Willard Bakers

Game 1

176

Game 2

152

Game 3

156

Game 4

180

Game 5

206

Game 6

155

Baker Total

1025

Total

3496

 

Boys Sectionals held at Park Lanes in Mansfield 2/15/13

Top 4 teams advance to Districts in Rossford at Interstate Lanes 2/23/13

School

Score

Huron

3559

Fostoria

3461

Willard

3460

Marion Harding

3367

Norwalk

3338

Clyde

3294

Lexington

2898

New Reigel

2766

Lakota

2766

Crestline

2525

 

Willard Bowlers

Tyler Barnhart

169

150

163

482

Steven Schaaf

140

112

 

252

Matt Gecks

171

151

170

492

Jacob Tanner

224

153

137

514

Daren Mull

150

168

204

522

Ryan Gecks

 

 

146

146

 

 

 

 

 

Total

854

734

820

2408

 

Willard Bakers

Game 1

158

Game 2

176

Game 3

181

Game 4

199

Game 5

167

Game 6

171

Baker Total

1052

Total

3460

 

 

 

2012-13 Willard High School Averages

                          Varsity Scores            JV Scores          Conference  Total                   Non-Conference        Total

Name

G

Pins

Avg

G

Pins

Avg

G

Pins

Avg

G

Pins

Avg

G

Pins

Avg

Tyler Barnhart

28

4987

178

 

 

 

28

4987

178

11

1839

167

39

6826

175

Kaleb Rowe

8

1227

153

8

1237

154

16

2464

154

4

589

147

20

3053

152

Daren Mull

31

6234

201

 

 

 

31

6234

201

12

2468

205

43

8702

202

Steven Schaaf

30

4989

166

 

 

 

30

4989

166

9

1392

154

39

6381

163

Matt Gecks

27

4467

165

 

 

 

27

4467

165

10

1640

164

37

6107

165

Ryan Gecks

1

143

143

6

893

148

7

1036

148

7

1051

150

14

2087

149

Jacob Tanner

26

4714

181

 

 

 

26

4714

181

12

2141

178

38

6855

180

Brayden Bruner

4

741

185

14

2255

161

18

2996

166

6

903

150

24

3899

162

Austin Tank

 

 

 

20

2577

128

20

2577

128

6

831

138

26

3408

131

Colton Barclay

 

 

 

15

1926

128

15

1926

128

5

667

133

20

2593

129

Jakeb Deaner

 

 

 

23

3361

146

23

3361

146

7

1115

159

30

4476

149

Eric Leigh

 

 

 

18

2330

129

18

2330

129

3

349

116

21

2679

127

Nick Garrett

 

 

 

14

1646

117

14

1646

117

3

418

139

17

2064

121

Alex Schriner

 

 

 

17

2159

127

17

2159

127

3

462

154

20

2621

131

Elyssa Brinmeier

27

4306

159

 

 

 

27

4306

159

10

1599

159

37

5905

159

Alayna Senter

21

3207

152

 

 

 

21

3207

152

10

1539

153

31

4746

153

Bethany Brinkmeier

25

3997

159

 

 

 

25

3997

159

8

1310

163

33

5307

160

Sarah Napier

24

4035

168

 

 

 

24

4035

168

6

959

159

30

4994

166

Katelinn Howell

15

2150

143

 

 

 

15

2150

143

4

534

133

19

2684

141

Katilyn Craft

14

1883

134

2

242

121

16

2125

132

9

1229

136

25

3354

134

Marcela DeLaCruz

2

205

102

13

1380

106

15

1585

105

4

504

126

19

2089

109

Danielle Bruner

26

4552

175

 

 

 

26

4552

175

12

2029

169

38

6581

173

Makayla England

 

 

 

4

294

73

4

294

73

4

392

98

8

686

85

Mia Murray

 

 

 

11

943

85

11

943

85

3

228

76

14

1171

83

Becky Cannon

 

 

 

15

981

65

15

981

65

3

218

72

18

1199

66

Aurora Rios

 

 

 

15

1508

100

15

1508

100

4

466

116

19

1974

103

Chassidy Cole

 

 

 

15

1062

70

15

1062

70

2

142

71

17

1204

70

 

 

 

Willard Flashes vs. Lexington Minutemen 2/11/13 at Dynasty Lanes 

                                                                              

Willard wins finishes regular season 10-10 (5-9 in Conference)

Willard wins last 5 matches of season

Tyler Barnhart

153

167

320

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

Ryan Gecks

 

 

 

Jacob Tanner

205

289

494

Daren Mull

170

210

380

Steven Schaaf

159

160

319

Matt Gecks

171

191

362

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

858

1077

1935

 

Bakers 914 Total 2579

Lexington 2579

 

 

Willard wins and finishes regular season 20-0 (14-0 in Conference)

Elyssa Brinkmeier

 

 

 

Alayna Senter

134

192

326

Bethany Brikmeier

 

 

 

Sarah Napier

158

159

317

Danielle Bruner

194

139

333

Katelinn Howell

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Craft

118

187

305

Marcy DeLaCruz

112

105

217

 

 

 

Total of Round #1

716

782

1498

Bakers 725 Total 2223

Lexington 2017

 

 

Willard JV wins and finishes the season8-8 (6-6 in Conference)

Brayden Bruner

 

 

 

Austin Tank

165

167

332

Colton Barclay

128

152

288

Jakeb Deaner

 

195

195

Matt Gecks

 

 

 

Nick Garrett

190

159

348

Eric Leigh

 

144

144

Ryan Gecks

180

 

180

Alex Schriner

 

 

 

Kaleb Rowe

 

 

 

Round #1 Totals

788

816

1604

 

Bakers 778 Total 2377

Lexington 2076

2011-12 Flashes and Lady Flashes

2011-12 Flashes and Lady Flashes Bowling Team

 

 

 

 

OHSAA Northwest District Bowling Championships

After 2 games of regular bowling the Lady Flashes looked like they might be making a run for  a State berth being just 42 pins out of 2nd place. During game 3 St. Mary poured it on putting a distance of 242 pins between them and the still in forth place Willard squad but the girls couldn't keep up in Baker games and finished in 9th. Still a strong showing for the girls and something that they should be very proud of.

 

Lady Flashes Totals

Katie Howell 167-203-153=523

Alayna Senter 129-180 and split game with Jourdan Hall for a 128=437

Bethany Brinkimeier 186-190-160-536

Sarah Napier 115-116-207=438

Danielle Bruner 202-155-133=490

Jourdan Hall split a game with Alayna Senter for a 128 game

Baker Games 135-159-137-169-125-111

 

Top 2 teams at Disticts Advanced to State

Coldwater 4023

St. Marys 3693

Napoleon 3496

Wapakoneta 3367

Bowling Green 3355

Bryan 3323

Sandusky 3307

Eastwood 3297

Willard 3260

Fostoria3200

Norwalk 3180

Parkway 3142

Evergreen 3129

Marion Harding 3039

Tinora 3028

Perkins 2993

Rossford 2850

Defiance 2721

 

Out of 130 girls at the tournament:

Bethany Brinkmeier 18th

Katie Howell 23rd

Danielle Bruner 37th

Sarah Napier 66th

Alayna Senter 68th

 

Top 2 advance to State

Taylor Rickard of Bryan 636

Victoria Gonzalez of Napoleon 601

 

 

 

Willard Lady Flashes advance to Districts taking 6th place at High School Bowling Sectionals

in Port Clinton.

 

Top 7 teams advance out of 15

 

  1. Eastwood 3349
  2. Sandusky 3299
  3. Fostotia 3177
  4. Norwalk 3127
  5. Marion Harding 3051
  6. Willard 2958
  7. Sandusky Perkins 2945
  8. Clyde 2909
  9. Port Clinton 2863
  10. Kansas Lakota 2785
  11. New Riegel 2781
  12. Fremont St. Joe 2699
  13. Fremont Ross 2590
  14. Gibsonburg 2439
  15. Woodmore 2257

 

Katie Howell 152-134-122

Alayna Senter 131-109

Bethany Brinkmeier 217-147-134

Sarah Napier 98-146-197

Dani Bruner 176-115-158

Kaitlyn Craft 129

Baker Games 115-166-130-121-132-129

 

The Lady Flashes will bowl Districts Friday 2/24/12 at 10 a.m..

Event will be held at Interstate Lanes in Rossford. Top 2 teams and top 2 individuals advance to State.

 

 

Boys team fails to advance to Districts. Daren Mull misses advancing by just 2 pins.

 

Top 7 teams advance out of 17

 

  1. Sandusky Perkins 4065
  2. Eastwood 3859
  3. Fremont Ross 3689
  4. Fostoria 3668
  5. Clyde 3641
  6. Marion Harding 3625
  7. Port Clinton 3569
  8. Sandusky 3525
  9. Woodmore 3515
  10. Huron 3440
  11. Norwalk 3372
  12. Lexington 3204
  13. Willard 3161
  14. Gibsonburg 3009
  15. Fremont St. Joe 3008
  16. New Riegel 2916
  17. Kansas Lakota 2915

 

 

Jake Tanner 151-140-159

Tyler Barnhart 124

Matt Gecks 138-140

Charlie Dick 146-152-189

Daren Mull 167-182-176

Ryan Gecks 118

Cody Tanner 141-162

Baker Games 137-190-134-140-101-174

 

 

 

 Infromation about schools in our conference please visit www.sanduskybaybowling.com

 

Last regular season match of 2011-12 Woodmore Wildcats vs. Willard Flashes at Dynasty Lanes 2/10

Varsity Boys win and finishes season with a record of 5-15

Charlie Dick 202-198-400 (Senior)              

Cody Tanner 153-178-331 (Senior)

Matt Gecks 148-159-307

Jake Tanner 231-169-400

Daren Mull 139-163-302 (included 6 fouls)

Regular game total 1740

Bakers 190-181-140-166-166

Total 2583

 

Woodmore Wilcats

Ty Burner 188-194-382

Tyler Crump 169-173-342

Collin Aspacher 162-126-288

Zach Mathna 151-133-284

Ryan Paul 205-162-367

Regular game total 1663

Bakers 154-154-192-202-186

Total 2551

 

Varsity Girls win and finish season with a record of 13-7

Katie Howell 110-126-236

Jourdan Hall 180-131-311 (Senior)

Bethany Brinkmeier 159

Sarah Napier 146

Dani Bruner 193

Kaitlyn Craft 161

Marcy DeLaCruz 125

Aurora Rios 107

Regular Game total 1438

Bakers 118-123-84

Total 1763

 

Woodmore Wildcats

Jena Lohr 172-155-327

Mo 48-82-130

Allie Burner 89-116-205

Charlotta MaKinen 99-94-193

Kayla Bram 88-89-177

Regualr game total 1032

Bakers 89-105-132

Total 1358

 

Willard wins Boys JV match by Forfiet over Woodmore and finishes season with a record of 6-10

 

               

 

Willard Flashes vs. Eastwood Eagles at Varsity Lanes in Bowling Green 2/9

Willard Varsity Boys lose and now has a record of 4-15

Charlie Dick 152-132-284

Steven Schaaf  84

Matt Gecks 173-164-337

Jake Tanner 203-178-381

Daren Mull 246-158-404

Tyler Barnhart 222

Regular game total 1612

Bakers 152-119-152-145-164

Total 2345

 

Eastwood Eagles

Kyle Waynick 179-201-380

Jerad Melcher 129

Jared Hass 211-220-431

Derek Rucki 179-151-330

Tommy Blanchard 236-169-405

Andrew Dennis 183

Regular game total 1858

Bakers 230-179-210-187-149

Total 2813

 

Willard Varsity Girls lose and is now 12-7

Katie Howell 166-95-261

Bethany Brinkmeier 98-120-218

Sarah Napier 165-138-303

Alayna Senter 107-135-242

Dani Bruner 137-145-282

Regular game total 1306

Bakers 128-126-137-142-135

Total 1974

 

Eastwood Eagles

Emily Elston 212-190-402

Hannah Cook 170

Harley Vaught 155-166-321

Jessica Young 191-178-369

Kat Pryzbylski 152-194-346

Morgan Corns 137

Regular game total 1745

Bakers 181-158-171-188-201

Total 2644

 

 

 

Clyde vs. Willard Flashes at Dynasty Lanes  2/7/12

Boys lose and is now  4-14

Willard

Matt Gecks 202-140-362

Steven Schaaf 131-106-237

Jake Tanner 161-157-318

Daren Mull 168-228-396

Charlie Dick 147-149-296

Regular Game Total 1589

Bakers 182-111-140

Total 2022

 

Clyde

Seth Magers 161-177-338

Steve Cleveland 131-137-258

Isaac Milleson 222-168-390

Brandon Moore 220-170-390

Levi Homler 176-152-328

Regular Game Total 1704

Bakers 199-178-216

Total 2297

 

Girls win and is now 12-6

 

Willard

Alayna Senter 160-173-333

Kaitlyn Craft 130-141-271

Bethany Brinkmeier 176-123-299

Sarah Napier 172-131-303

Dani Bruner 151-184-335

Regular Game Total 1541

Bakers 145-133-163-130

Total 2112

 

Clyde

Sara Deweese 93-79-172

Grace Ott 81-129-210

Shela Price 174-142-316

Ashely Whitaker 113-97-210

Kylie Hush 136-171-307

Regular Game Total 1215

Bakers 100-108-89-100

Total 1612

 

 

 

JV Boys lose and is now 5-10

 

Ryan Gecks 153-156-309

Cody Tanner 133-129-262

Jakeb Deaner 104-156-260

Tyler Barnhart 169-172-341

Regular Game Totals 1172

Bakers 167-133-113

Total 1585

 

Clyde

Dakota Steenson 111

Eric Adams 114-125-269

Brandon Steenson 120

Eric Kigf 159-134-293

Dillion Holmes 221-181-402

Jacob Down 131

Steve Pocock 123

Regular Game Total 1215

Bakers 133-124-188

Total 1660

 

JV Girls win and is now 4-1

Marcy DeLaCruz 103-87-190

Auroara Rios 130-104-234

Bri Mosley 95-119-214

Jourdan Hall 114-149-263

Regular Game Total 901

Bakers 108-88-141-111

Total 1349

 

Clyde

Audra Woodland 74-54-128

Molly Stamm 118-90-208

Alexis Gonzalaz 104-111-215

Sam Tornaw 102-76-178

Regular Game Total 729

Bakers 97-80-91-90

Total 1087

 

 

Willard vs. Clyde @ Plaza Lanes 2/6/12

 

Willard Boys lose

 

Matt Gecks 201-141-342

Steven Schaaf 154-143-297

Jake Tanner 176-190-366

Daren Mull 201-220-421

Charlie Dick 188-222-410

Regular Game Total 1836

Bakers 191-165-201-135

Total 2528

 

Clyde

Brandon Moore 178-246-424

Levi Homler 205-257-462

Isaac Millison 164-165-329

Dillion Holmes 157-151-308

Seth Magers 186-185-375

Regular Game Total 1898

Bakers 193-213-214-181

Total 2699

 

Willard Girls win

Katie Howell 130-134-264

Alayna Senter 174-195-369

Bethany Brinkmeier 127-147-274

Sarah Napier 148-139-287

Dani Bruner 169-159-328

Regular Game Total 1522

Bakers 150-124-114-211

Total 2121

 

Clyde

Ashley Whitaker 150-154-304

Sara DeWeese 102-106-208

Grace Ott 124-93-217

Shela Price 147-112-259

Kylie Hush 116-155-271

Regular Game Total 1259

Bakers 103-129-100-98

Total 1689

 

 

Willartd JV Boys lose

Tyler Barnhart 178-157-335

Jakeb Deaner 180-157-337

Dan Seeley 104-117-221

Cody Tanner 153-201-354

Regular Game Total 1247

Bakers 122-144-112-155

Total 1781

 

Clyde

Eric Adams 155-157-322

Eric Kigf 124

Steve Pocock 139-203-342

Steve Cleveland 135-155-290

Dakota Seenson 131

Regular Game Total 1329

Bakers 187-131-143-134

Total 1944

 

Willard JV Girls wins

Marcy DeLaCruz 129-128-257

Bri Mosley 122-100-222

Aurora Rios 65-95-180

Jourdan Hall 95-92-187

Kaitlyn Craft 127-115-242

Regular Game Total 911

Bakers 107-107-134-107

Totals 1366

 

Clyde

Molly Stamm 112-78-190

Sam Tornow 115-12-227

Audra Woodland 78-54-132

Alexis Gonzalaz 90-135-225

Regular Game Total 774

Bakers 91-114-73-89

Total 1141

 

 

 

Tournaments

Saturday 1/28 Redskin Invitational at Harbor Lanes in Port Clinton. Both teams of the Willard Flashes Bowling Team made the cut with the girls making it to the round of 8 and the boys to the round of 16. Top score for the boys is Jake Tanner with a 503 three game series and Dani Bruner for the girls with a 427 series.

 

 

Saturday 2/4 Tiffin Inviatational at Heritage Lanes (Gay Lanes) in Tiffin. Girls Varsity wins event for the 2nd year in a row led by Sarah Napier who shot games of 130-151-210. Boys Varsity comes in 2nd place led by Daren Mull with games of 182-247-234. Boys JV wins led by Matt Gecks with games of 213-154-157.

Girls Varsity

Alayna Senter 95

Katie Howell 115-141-153

Bethany Brinkmeier 160-130-114

Sarah Napier 130-151-210

Dani Bruner 168-155-155

Kaitlyn Craft 136-116

Bakers 172-151-141

 

Boys Varsity

Tyler Barnhart 118-161-142

Steven Schaaf 125-147-201

Jake Tanner 224-147-191

Daren Mull 182-247-234

Charlie Dick 180-170-188

Bakers 192-176-174

 

Boys JV

Ryan Gecks 137-114-185

Dan Seeley 104-146-95

Matt Gecks 213-154-157

Cody Tanner 153-158-148

Jakeb Deaner 115-114-174

Bakers 149-130-154

 Willard Flashes Bowling Team

 

Girls do well while boys teams struggle at SBABC Conference Tournament

The Girls JV Team takes first place at the tournament with Jourdan Hall, Marcy DeLaCruz and Kaitlyn Craft finish with the 1st, 2nd and 3rd high 3 game series in the event. The wins a plaque and the bowlers medals.

The Girls Varsity comes in 3rd place just 2 pins shy of 2nd place and medaling in the team event. Sarah Napier finishes with the 4th high 3 game series (483) good enough to give her a medal for All-Conference Team. Dani Bruner misses All-Conference Team by 1 pin finishing in 6th place.

The Boys JV finishes in 6th place. Ryan Gecks has high 3 game total for the team and 5th high of all bowlers with 493.

Daren Mull takes 2nd high series of all Varsity Boys bowlers with a 609 and gets a scholarship worth $130 plus a medal. The team finishes in 7th place beating only St. Joe of Fremont.

 

2010-11 Willard High School Bowling Team

 

2010-11 Willard Flashes and Lady Flashes Bowling Team 

Infromation about schools in our conference please visit www.sanduskybaybowling.com

 

 
William Winiarski
266 High Game 482 High Series 194.43 Average 2nd team All-Conference (2 Years)
 
Colin Smith
235 High Game 406 High Series 172.45 Average
 
Alex Backensto
241 High Game 424 High Series 161.90 Average
 
Rene Hernandez
186 High Game 337 High Series 134.88 Average
 
Charlie Dick
213 High Game 401 High Series 173.56 Average
 
Ken Southard
189 High Game 350 High Series 139.55 Average
 
Daren Mull
248 High Game 443 High Series 184.34 Average
 
Matt Gecks
198 High Game 364 High Series 157.39 Average
 
Ryan Gecks
188 high Game 343 High Series 130.03 Average
 
Ben Blaisell
161 High Game 319 High Series 114.19 Average
 
Chris Linville
163 High Game 138.33 Average
 
Nikki Sims
278 High Game 484 High Series 184.36 Average 1st Team All-Confeence (3 Years)
 
Dani Bruner
215 High Game 364 High Series 146.82 Average
 
Katie Howell
136 High Game 260 High Series 110.78 Average
 
Alayna Senter
144 High Game 105.82 Average
 
Marcy DeLaCruz
121 High Game 105.5 Average
 
Beth Brinkmeier
209 High Game 331 High Series 130.24 Average
 
Sarah Napier
187 High Game 319 High Series 127.30 Average
2011 OHSAA Northwest District Boys Individual District Championships (Rossford)
               
Highlighted names are individuals advancing to the State Tournament in Columbus on Saturday March 5.
               
  Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3   Total
               
1 Anthony Kennard Wapakoneta 242 254 230   726
2 Chandler Stevens Archbold 189 289 237   715
3 Toby James Coldwater 227 279 158   664
4 Tyler Deters Ottawa Glandorf 233 223 197   653
5 Alex Cornell Fostoria 227 188 234   649
6 Matt Kaiser Coldwater 226 230 182   638
7 Dalton Schulenberg Bryan 198 235 203   636
8 Greg Hall Napoleon 204 181 242   627
9 Ryan Reikowski St. Paul 210 227 185   622
10 Taylor Booth Patrick Henry 188 215 212   615
11 Garrett Stout St. Henry 167 215 233   615
12 Shane Brandel Huron 193 189 231   613
13 Austin Reynolds Rossford 208 180 223   611
14 Zack Brannan Wapakoneta 299 177 135   611
15 Brandon Weiker Fremont Ross 190 239 179   608
16 Sean Black Port Clinton 204 209 195   608
17 John Praybylski Eastwood 206 202 198   606
18 Kyle Waynick Eastwood 216 188 195   599
19 Phillip Gabel Wapakoneta 200 213 182   595
20 Ryan Chesser Bowling Green 193 203 198   594
21 Juan Ybanes Bowling Green 223 194 176   593
22 Tyler Parent St. Marys 199 216 174   589
23 Chris Thatcher Van Wert 237 202 148   587
24 Kyle Smay Tinora 222 191 169   582
25 Jacob Nelson Marion Harding 204 205 171   580
26 Charles Fella Coldwater 168 214 197   579
27 David Castillo Defiance 213 175 190   578
28 Cody Kremer St. Henry 174 212 191   577
29 Mitch Kanney Coldwater 196 184 196   576
30 Alex Seitz Coldwater 182 203 191   576
31 Austin Bracy Lima Central Catholic 145 237 193   575
32 Maxx Tamburrino Sandusky Perkins 181 212 180   573
33 Brad Waggoner Fremont Ross 189 210 171   570
34 Jacob Harriott Swanton 194 170 205   569
35 Jeremy Hughes Tinora 169 209 189   567
36 Cameron Walter Bowling Green 209 160 189   558
37 Nick Jenne Bowling Green 194 184 179   557
38 Tyler Pena Fremont Ross 194 174 189   557
39 Jordon Mineff Maumee 143 213 200   556
40 Anthony McCoy Rossford 208 168 180   556
41 Cory Zalesak Rossford 217 172 163   552
42 Aron Stoll Evergreen 181 178 193   552
43 Andrew Angelone Gibsonburg 149 223 177   549
44 Shane Schraeder Ottawa Glandorf 163 204 181   548
45 Charlie Dick Willard 155 172 220   547
46 Jordan Fish Marion Harding 224 162 157   543
47 William Winiarski Willard 171 199 173   543
48 Wes Brown Marion Harding 143 221 178   542
49 Ryan McNulty Huron 179 192 167   538
50 Caleb Conrad Port Clinton 172 175 191   538
51 Derek Rucki Eastwood 168 173 195   536
52 Jake Hashbarger Ottawa Glandorf 141 236 159   536
53 Austin Thorn Huron 170 215 149   534
54 Jonny Newton Port Clinton 198 173 162   533
55 Nathanael Simson Van Wert 206 161 166   533
56 Tommy Blanchard Eastwood 192 177 163   532
57 Justin Hossler Fremont Ross 159 222 150   531
58 Brandon Kearns Marion Harding 179 160 192   531
59 Ron Norris Lakota 153 248 130   531
60 Dylan Hall Tinora 169 167 194   530
61 Bryan Fritz Maumee 180 160 188   528
62 Adam Schmenk Ottawa Glandorf 169 190 167   526
63 Patrick Rosebrook Patrick Henry 208 141 176   525
64 Colin Smith Willard 158 181 185   524
65 Alex Hoffman Fremont Ross 147 173 203   523
66 Jordan Schott New Bremen 191 166 166   523
67 Levi Homler Clyde 149 216 157   522
68 Shane Hoskins Marion Harding 173 171 169   513
69 Alex Viery Port Clinton 151 194 168   513
70 Joseph Vincent Sandusky 130 181 201   512
71 Luke Riley Van Wert 188 144 179   511
72 Daren Mull Willard 147 187 174   508
73 Tyler Vanklingerin Maumee 179 168 158   505
74 Eric Utz Maumee 152 141 208   501
75 Brayson Ramirez Lexington 153 161 183   497
76 Brad Heitkamp St. Henry 135 199 161   495
77 Jake Cook Rossford 168 133 192   493
78 Adam Wagner Wauseon 132 161 198   491
79 Craig Philpot Minster 147 176 159   482
80 Kevin Gosser Huron 141 168 156   465
81 Will Hermes Rossford 154 183 125   462
82 Bryce Haase Huron 176 157 123   456
83 Seth Owens Clyde 148 189 118   455
84 Brandon Moore Clyde 165 137 148   450
85 Steve Cleveland Clyde 124 160 161   445
86 Dalton Panning Napoleon 268 141     409
87 Jeremy Tribolet Parkway 165 99 138   402
88 Mitchell Schulze St. Henry 196 194     390
89 Dillon Holmes Clyde 135 114 137   386
90 Jordan Dettrow Van Wert   195 179   374
91 Matt Hermiller Ottawa Glandorf 194 172     366
92 Robert McMahan Napoleon   189 173   362
93 Josh Heitkamp St. Henry   167 189   356
94 Jake LeVech Tinora 171   168   339
95 Adam Inbody Patrick Henry 151 175     326
96 Jakob Caplinger Patrick Henry 153 169     322
97 Zac Bowling Tinora 167 130     297
98 Alex Backensto Willard 155 141     296
99 Robert Suber Patrick Henry 148   140   288
100 Riley Strack Maumee 129 134     263
101 Zerrick Brannan Wapakoneta 207       207
102 Chad Cramer Napoleon     194   194
103 Jon Saddler Bowling Green 193       193
104 Kyle Norden Napoleon   176     176
105 Nathan Van Hoose Port Clinton     174   174
106 Nathaniel Hathaway Patrick Henry     167   167
107 Konner Gerken Napoleon 159       159
108 Craig Higbea Tinora     155   155
109 Evan Rochowiak Maumee     149   149
110 Alex Unterbrink Van Wert 148       148
111 Trent Metzger Van Wert     138   138
112 Jacob Ashley Patrick Henry   131     131
113 Matt Gecks Willard     123   123
114 Dustin Woods Patrick Henry     123   123
 
 
2011 OHSAA Northwest District Boys District Team Championships - Rossford
                             
                             
  Date:  Feb. 28, 2011   Location:   Interstate Lanes - Rossford        
                             
  Manager: Sue Pinske                    
                             
          Regular Game               Baker Tourney
  School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total   Baker 1 Baker 2 Baker 3 Baker 4 Baker 5 Baker 6 Total Total
                             
1 Coldwater 999 1110 924 3033   212 171 189 169 202 174 1117 4150
2 Wapakoneta 1116 1032 829 2977   186 149 218 162 200 195 1110 4087
          Top 2 teams advance to the State Tournament in Columbus (Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl) Saturday March 5 - 11:00 am  
3 St. Henry 845 987 919 2751   172 230 190 169 191 193 1145 3896
4 Eastwood 931 888 932 2751   178 223 190 217 161 164 1133 3884
5 Bowling Green 1012 884 939 2835   155 165 200 174 170 139 1003 3838
6 Napoleon 936 847 935 2718   211 202 159 177 172 167 1088 3806
7 Ottawa-Glandorf 900 1025 839 2764   190 167 151 149 167 200 1024 3788
8 Rossford 955 836 883 2674   176 191 178 149 199 205 1098 3772
9 Fremont Ross 879 1018 892 2789   168 146 165 188 155 149 971 3760
10 Marion Harding 923 919 867 2709   192 152 169 158 143 188 1002 3711
11 Port Clinton 879 879 890 2648   179 164 182 182 169 151 1027 3675
12 Van Wert 921 836 810 2567   181 171 175 157 148 213 1045 3612
13 Tinora 898 830 875 2603   171 165 190 138 179 151 994 3597
14 Huron 859 921 826 2606   136 149 131 189 186 146 937 3543
15 Willard 786 880 875 2541   156 186 146 137 159 168 952 3493
16 Patrick Henry 848 831 815 2494   149 148 215 193 136 151 992 3486
17 Maumee  783 816 903 2502   199 152 163 125 149 163 951 3453
18 Clyde 721 816 721 2258   142 171 159 166 138 198 974 3232
                             
 
 
2011 OHSAA Northwest District Girls District Team Championships - Rossford
                             
                             
  Date:  February 26, 2011 Location:   Interstate Lanes - Rossford        
                             
  Manager: Sue Pinske                    
                             
          Regular Game               Baker Tourney
  School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total   Baker 1 Baker 2 Baker 3 Baker 4 Baker 5 Baker 6 Total Total
                             
1 Coldwater 940 1025 906 2871   161 160 187 160 175 161 1004 3875
2 St. Marys 851 863 947 2661   136 160 187 181 187 181 1032 3693
          Top 2 teams advance to the State Tournament in Columbus (Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl) Friday March 4 - 11:00 am  
3 Bryan 795 871 850 2516   181 146 193 208 181 211 1120 3636
4 Eastwood 907 777 838 2522   172 148 201 151 181 170 1023 3545
5 Napoleon 801 840 899 2540   138 130 191 170 178 195 1002 3542
6 Wapakoneta 895 803 800 2498   157 149 152 169 197 143 967 3465
7 Celina 780 814 782 2376   146 246 192 157 166 150 1057 3433
8 Bowling Green 807 750 794 2351   173 178 204 201 146 178 1080 3431
9 Evergreen 746 725 788 2259   209 191 137 138 156 128 959 3218
10 Delta 723 821 747 2291   134 186 152 134 189 126 921 3212
11 Marion Harding 698 808 750 2256   173 130 156 147 197 125 928 3184
12 Clyde 802 792 676 2270   137 139 127 170 136 134 843 3113
13 Willard 682 807 680 2169   125 132 167 141 178 148 891 3060
14 Tinora 728 739 703 2170   125 132 137 171 166 127 858 3028
15 Norwalk 696 716 722 2134   145 137 146 137 138 129 832 2966
16 Sandusky 764 711 617 2092   123 145 172 126 104 160 830 2922
17 Wauseon 658 680 672 2010   113 116 130 159 165 133 816 2826
18 Fostoria 719 667 589 1975   138 124 148 114 170 131 825 2800
 
 
 
2011 OHSAA Northwest District Girls Individual District Championships (Rossford)
               
Highlighted names are individuals advancing to the State Tournament in Columbus on Friday March 4.
               
  Name School Game 1 Game 2 Game 3   Total
               
1 Emily Bruns Coldwater 214 179 232   625
2 Crystal Boyer Coldwater 193 246 174   613
3 Erika Hartings Coldwater 201 249 161   611
4 Brandi Roller Eastwood 199 169 220   588
5 Jessica Parsons Napoleon 202 170 201   573
6 Danielle Williams Napoleon 174 206 192   572
7 Kelsey Parker Bowling Green 188 187 190   565
8 Taylor Rickard Bryan 185 181 193   559
9 Jessica Potts Clyde 167 223 168   558
10 Stefanie Lowry St. Marys 176 202 177   555
11 Alyssa Smith Marion Harding 160 183 211   554
12 Erica Keysor St. Marys 174 182 193   549
13 Rachael Gill Napoleon 168 192 183   543
14 Samantha Schoewe Sandusky Perkins 176 191 176   543
15 Alison Anselman St. Marys 168 209 164   541
16 Mikayla Young Eastwood 168 185 187   540
17 Meagan Lyons Marion Harding 158 202 179   539
18 Emily Walter St. Marys 170 128 238   536
19 Casey Feltz Wapakoneta 209 139 187   535
20 Danielle McQuillin Delta 186 182 166   534
21 Ashley Zoeller Port Clinton 166 194 174   534
22 Christi Crow Wapakoneta 170 172 189   531
23 Megan Gibson Wapakoneta 223 162 143   528
24 Jenna Wenning Coldwater 177 184 162   523
25 Amber Fennig Celina 140 204 174   518
26 Shelby Kocinski Delta 143 202 170   515
27 Victoria Gonzalez Napoleon 140 170 203   513
28 Kylie Allenbaugh Van Wert 169 153 189   511
29 Taryn Carmody Evergreen 187 184 139   510
30 Alexis Huff Norwalk 178 196 135   509
31 Devan Hickey Bryan 159 168 178   505
32 Manda Martz Wauseon 178 168 157   503
33 Denise Miller Bowling Green 194 138 168   500
34 Harley Vaught Eastwood 183 151 166   500
35 Breanna Farrar Clyde 212 162 125   499
36 Autumn Leffel Bryan 154 176 167   497
37 Danielle Bruner Willard 156 225 115   496
38 Allison Kemp Bryan 149 178 168   495
39 Nikki Sims Willard 150 171 170   491
40 Mackenzie Chilcoat Celina 168 138 184   490
41 Karri Kreilick Gibsonburg 163 150 177   490
42 Haley Grieves Wapakoneta 163 187 136   486
43 Kasara Kovar Delta 171 169 143   483
44 Jessica Young Eastwood 196 147 140   483
45 Kristen Dammeyer St. Marys 163 142 175   480
46 Ruth Echler Evergreen 144 146 188   478
47 Kelsey Hammersmith Bowling Green 164 149 164   477
48 Breanna Zipfel Tinora 202 124 146   472
49 Logan Harris Norwalk 141 144 182   467
50 Maddison Chilcoat Celina 166 172 128   466
51 Katee Ruby Tinora 141 200 123   464
52 Jayna Clemens Lima Central Catholic 143 163 158   464
53 Michaela Kemp Bryan 148 168 144   460
54 Elizabeth Hogg Celina 168 142 148   458
55 Chelsea Andrews Wauseon 160 156 142   458
56 Alexandria Hersch Fostoria 172 161 124   457
57 Allison Laney Evergreen 128 154 171   453
58 Kaitlyn Gerken Defiance 129 174 149   452
59 Krista Burrows St. Henry 178 117 155   450
60 Alicia Martinez Fostoria 165 146 138   449
61 Angelica Sims Sandusky Perkins 134 158 154   446
62 Hillary Yost Sandusky 179 140 126   445
63 Kasi Sanders Celina 138 158 148   444
64 Katy Hall Defiance 165 145 134   444
65 Ashley King Wauseon 133 144 164   441
66 Marissa Kieffer Sandusky 168 141 130   439
67 Monet Williams Springfield 166 117 156   439
68 Briana Kille Gibsonburg 170 161 108   439
69 Shela Price Clyde 155 135 139   429
70 Kayla Pitney Springfield 122 154 149   425
71 Patience Stockwell Bowling Green 128 148 143   419
72 Amber Gordon Evergreen 135 114 170   419
73 Schelby Rosebrook Wapakoneta 130 143 146   419
74 Taylor Henline Gibsonburg 143 121 155   419
75 Courtney Tuite Swanton 141 130 146   417
76 Samantha Brimmer Fostoria 174 122 119   415
77 Bethany Brinkmeirer Willard 152 147 116   415
78 Kenisha Bussing Tinora 142 149 120   411
79 Courtney Magyar Norwalk 112 138 160   410
80 Kristina Napper Marion Harding 139 134 134   407
81 Rachel Caskey Clyde 118 168 111   397
82 Sarah Napier Willard 99 144 151   394
83 Amanda Versansky Delta 113 144 136   393
84 Trudy Creeden Defiance 151 104 136   391
85 Eclipse Stockwell Bowling Green 133 128 129   390
86 Kerri Riebold Sandusky 133 140 117   390
87 Victoria Hupp Anthony Wayne 129 152 107   388
88 Kylie Hush Clyde 150 104 133   387
89 Brianna Kidd Lima Central Catholic 131 108 136   375
90 Cara Robinet Delta 110 124 132   366
91 Ashley Evers Coldwater   167 177   344
92 Karlee Grine Fostoria 112 124 107   343
93 Brianna Winke Fremont Ross 93 122 115   330
94 Shelby Ohlemacher Sandusky 144 181     325
95 Meghan Massengale Fostoria 96 114 101   311
96 Megan Betz Marion Harding 137 154     291
97 Brittney Wilson Evergreen 152 127     279
98 Shelby Fielitz Norwalk 128   147   275
99 Kayla Thomas Tinora 140 132     272
100 Laura Penza Norwalk 137 125     262
101 Paige Jessie Marion Harding 135   113   248
102 Katie Howell Willard 125 120     245
103 Adrianne Rolf Wauseon 110 105     215
104 Courtney Fenton Wauseon   107 100   207
105 McKenzie Hall Tinora     159   159
106 Kelsey Koesters Coldwater 155       155
107 Megan Grimes Tinora     155   155
108 Elizabeth Janshego Sandusky     142   142
109 Shelby Rohrbacher Sandusky 140       140
110 Nina Cline Tinora   134     134
111 Alayna Senter Willard     128   128
112 Hannah Cook Eastwood   125     125
113 Sarah Wright Evergreen     120   120
114 Kristina Martin Napoleon 117       117
115 Amy Beier Norwalk   113     113
116 Tayler Combs Marion Harding 104       104
117 Chelsea Ward Wauseon 77       77

William "Beef Tank" Winiarski shoots a 278 game and a 647 to help Willard to 4th place in Sectional Play in Port Clinton advancing the Flashes to Districts in Rossford.

Teams Advancing:

1st  place Marion Harding 4114, 2nd place Fremont Ross 3900, 3rd place Eastwood 3872, 4th place Willard 3835, 5th place Huron 3754, 6th place Port Clinton 3703 an Clyde 3589.
 
Williard Scores: William Winiarski 198-171-278 = 647, Charlie Dick 184-217-164 = 565, Colin Smith 192-179-175 = 546, Daren Mull 155-196-161 = 512, Alex Backensto 199-143 = 342 & Matt Gecks 211.  All rostered bowlers bowled in Baker's and did a great job.
William Winiarski
 

Nikki Sims shoots 631 at Sectionals and has high 3 game series of all the bowlers from any school at the event. Girls team finishes in 6th place and advances to Districts!

Teams Advancing
!st place - Eastwood 3718, 2nd place - Marion Harding 3369, 3rd - place Fostoria 3089, 4th place - Clyde 3072, 5th place - Sandusky 3066, 6th place - Willard 3056 and 7th place - Norwalk 3056               
Willard Scores:
Nikki Sims 217-193-21 = 631, Dani Bruner 151-163-163 = 477, Sarah Napier 131-128-157 = 416, Beth Brinkmeier 144-103-159 = 406, Katie Howell 91-163 and , Alyana Senter 106.

Willard Vs. Norwalk @ Dynasty Lanes 2-17-11

     

Boys Varsity 12-5

     

Charlie Dick

194=194 Rene Hernandez 130=130

Alex Backensto

127-129=256    

Colin Smith

230-156=386    

Daren Mull

211-166=377    

William Winiarski

237-154=391    

Bakers

180-175-161-162-172    

Norwalk

     

DJ Steffani

137=137    

Brandon Hecmon

150=150    

Jordan Nickoli

119=119 Garrick Smith 138=138

Cody Hipp

173-216=389    

Dustin Lieber

152-189=341    

Jeremy Mattlage

194-170=364    

Bakers

186-148-184-182-204    

Willard Total

2584

   

Norwalk  Total

2542    

Girls Varsity 9-7

     

 Dani Bruner

147-200=347    

Alayna Senter

144=144    Katie Howell 108=108

Sarah Napier

141-154=295    

Beth Brinkmeier

173-117=290    

Nikki Sims

195-214=409    

Bakers

152-141-162-146-149    

Norwalk

     

Shelby Fielitz

153-128=281    

Alexis Huff

174-199=373    

Laura Penza

145-152=297    

Courtney Magyar

132-138=270    

Amy Beier

134-190=324    

Bakers

194-188-120-159-145    

Willard Total

2343    
Norwalk Total 2351    
       

 

Boys JV 5-10

     

Ben Blaisell

123-120=243    

Ken Southard

124-99=223    

Ryan Gecks

188-155=343    

Matt Gecks

191-173=364    

Bakers

118-155-121-149-137    

Norwalk

     

Zach Usselman

 133=133   Devon Mohan 158=158

Deid Schafer

120=120 Mitch Larson 138=138

Hunter Ravker

166-143=309    
Kevin Bickerstaff 225-149=374    
Bakers 169-160-178-145-166    
Willard Total 1853    
Sandusky Total 2143    
       

 

 

Willard Vs. Sandusky & Perkins @ Cedar Lanes 2-14-11

Boys Varsity 11-5

     

Charlie Dick

160-179=339    

Alex Backensto

130-200=330    

Colin Smith

166-173=339    

Daren Mull

168-217=385    

William Winiarski

227-157=384    

Bakers

215-178-143-170-148    

Sandusky

     

Andrew Barnum

167-143=310    

Kyle Dickman

177-220=397    

Nathan Peters

185-169=354    

Ben Dickman

175-170=345    

J.P. Vincent

193-173=366    

Bakers

183-163-242-193-167    

Perkins

     

Tyler Hephner

174-126=300    

Mazz Tamburrino

179-212=391    

Chase Boyer

254-194=448    

Shawn McLaushun

168-201=369    

Bakers

188-219-174-209-225    

Willard Total

2631    

Sandusky  Total

2720    

Perkins total

2523    

Girls Varsity 9-6

     

 Dani Bruner

136-132=268    

Alayna Senter

79-94=173    

Sarah Napier

114-112=226     

Beth Brinkmeier

134-131=265    

Nikki Sims

223-200=423    

Bakers

134-173-109-166-162    

Sandusky

     

Shelby Ohlemacher

132-160=292    

Shelby Rohrbacher

119=119 Liz Janshego  129=129

Kerri Riebold 

159-167=326     

Hillary Yost

153-156=309    

Marissa Kieffer

191-188=379    

Bakers

167-115-136-167-140    

Perkins

     

Danica Gilpin

112-91=203    

Angelica Sims

177-137=314    

Laura Schoewe 

122-169=291    

Sam Schoewe

236-166=402    

Bakers

142-115-118-102-129    

Willard Total

2099    

Sandusky Total

2279    
Perkins total  1816    

 

 

 

Boys JV 5-9

 

Rene Hernandez

132-136=268

Ken Southard

142-180=322

Ryan Gecks

130-117=247

Matt Gecks

155-177=332

Bakers

137-118-193-152-138

Sandusky

 

Willian   Churchwell

137-130=267

Efren Gonzalez

161-123=284

Quinton Walton 

147-141=288

Bakers

128-163-129-167-129

Willard Total

1661
Sandusky Total 1555
   

 

Willard Vs. Clyde 2-8-11 @ DynastyLanes

 

Boys Varsity 10-4

     

Charlie Dick 

174-192=366    

Alex Backensto

176-152=328    

Matt Gecks

150=150 Colin Smith 178 = 178

Daren Mull 

215-206=421    

William Winiarski  

176-205=381    

Bakers

173-202-183-191-177    

Clyde

     

Jed Caldwell  

198-125=323    

Levi Homler  

150-148=298    

Steve Cleveland 

152-174=326    

Seth Owens  

136-151=287    

Dilon Holmes 

210-182=392    

Bakers

184-172-190-137-169    

Willard Total  

2750    

Clyde total

2478    

Girls Varsity 8-5

     

Dani Bruner

149-162=311    

Katie Howell

120-115=235    

Sarah Napier

132-187=319     

Beth Brinkmeier

122-209=331    

Nikki Sims

175-182=357    

Bakers

154-175-170-135-144    

Clyde

     

Jessica Potts

205-145=350    

Breanna Farrar 

166-123=289    

Kylie Hush  

107-127=234    

Rachel Caskey 

101-139=240    

Shela Price

122-154=276    

Bakers

164-146-182-127-122    

Willard Total

2331    

Clyde Total

2130    

Boys JV 4-9

     

Ben Blaisell

 120-140=260    

Rene Hernandez

130-156=286    

Ken Southard 

120-85=205    

Ryan Gecks

117-124=241    

Bakers

153-125-136-127-139    

Clyde

     

Brandon Steensen

91-110-201    

Jacob Drown 

149-86=235    

Steven Pocock 

126-128=254    

Bakers

88-122-108-135-98    

Willard Total

1467    
Clyde total  1241    

 

 

Willard Vs. Fremont 2/7/11 @ Plaza Lanes

 

Boys Varsity 9-4

     

Charlie Dick   

179-202=381    

Alex Backensto 

241-153=394    

Colin Smith 

182-186=368    

Daren Mull

172-173=345    

William Winiarski 

192-168=360    

Bakers

100-228-159-177-194    

Fremont

     

Justin Hossler 

236-182=423    

Alex Hoffman  

254=254    Aaron Hossler 171=171

Brad Waggoner 

185-165=361    

Tyler Pena   

205-156=350    

Brandon Weiker

189-244=433    

Bakers

169-174-195-139-143    

Willard Total 

2806    

Fremont Total 

2812    

Girls Varsity 7-5

     

Dani Bruner

151-133=284    

Katie Howell

124----=124  Alayna Senter  ----95=95

Sarah Napier

127-136=263     

Beth Brinkmeier

140-150=290    

Nikki Sims 

208-180=388    

Bakers

138-140-136-116-95    

Fremont

     

Amber Small

107-130=237        

Amber Poole

104=104     Chelsie Sabo  62=62

Cierra Endicott

157-117=274    

Brianna Winke

114-89=203    

Ashely Vaerewyck

129-110=239    

Bakers

96-149-99-107-94    

Willard Total

2069    

Fremont Total

1708    

Boys JV 3-9

Forfeit    

Ben Blaisell 

133-163=296     
Rene Hernandez 102-115=217    

 

 

  

Tiffin Invitation Results

2 regular games and 3 bakers each

Varsity Girls

1st – Willard

2000

2nd – Tiffin Columbian

1699

3rd – Gibsonburg

1600

4th – Port Clinton

1587

5th – Clyde

1564

6th – Tiffin Calvert 

1528

7th – Fremont St. Joe

1499

Willard Scores

 

Bethany Brinkmeier

137-146=283

Katie Howell

134-122=256

Sarah Napier

146-135=281

Danielle (Moose)Bruner

141-170=311

Nikki (Kangaroo) Sims

178-215=393

Bakers

160-139-177

Varsity Boys

1st- Port Clinton

2471

2nd – Willard

2331

3rd – Tiffin Columbian 

2252

4th – Gibsonburg  

2221

5th – Clyde

2033

6th – Tiffin Calvert 

1707

7th – Fremon St. Joe  

1542

Willard Scores

 

Charlie Dick

124-----=124

Matt Gecks  

 -----211=211

Colin Smith 

126-153=279

Alex Backensto

200-224=424

Daren Mull 

225-161=386

William Winiarski 

169-212=381

Bakers

170-198-158  

 

 


2011 PC Tournament Final Results

     

Bowling Green Girls, Eastwood Boys win Port Clinton Tournament 43 High School Bowling Teams competed at Harbor Lanes Sunday in the annual Port Clinton H.S. Team Tournament on a difficult scoring 41’ Kegel Lane Pattern.

All Teams bowled 3 regular team games + 5 baker games to determine the cut for the 2 out of 3 baker games match play. 8 boys teams and 4 girl teams made the cut off both the 9:00am squad and 1:15 pm squad.The Bowling Green Girls defeated their neighbors Eastwood Girls in the Girls Championship Match. Eastwood’s John Przybylski rolled 3 clutch strikes in the 10th frame of the final baker game to defeat perennial state power Austintown Fitch by 2 pins in the boys division. Medalists were Mikayla Young from Eastwood with a 532 series and Chris Thom from St. Ignatius with 632 the 9:00 am squad. Delorean Jones with 560 and Kyle Condrick with 608, both from Austintown Fitch were the 1:15 squad medalists.

     

Girls Division: 9:00am squad

     

Eastwood

3164   Austintown Fitch  3298

Bowling Green

3009 Bryan 3185

Tiffin Columbian 

3021 Evergreen 3008

Port Clinton 

2619 Marion Harding    2946

**Teams above advanced to baker eliminations**

     

Tiffin Calvert  

2483 Struthers 2866

Anthony Wayne 

2393 Willard 2803

Gibsonburg 

2376 Wauseon 2746

Lima Temple Christian

1821 Clyde 2684

Boys Division:

     

9:00am squad

     

Bowling green  

3482 Struthers 3735

Eastwood  

3472 Marion Harding   3682

St. Ignatius  

3462 Austintown Fitch 3532

N. Olmstead    

3334 Willard 3406

Port Clinton   

3300 Fremont Ross 3379

Rossford  

3217 Wauseon 3325

Gibsonburg    

3195 Huron I  3323

Woodmore   

3146 Bryan 3207

**Teams above qualified for baker eliminations**

     

Port Clinton II        

3081 Marion Harding II 3083

Tiffin Columbian       

2915 Clyde 3032

Anthony Wayne        

2865 Lexington 2959

Gibsonburg II           

2593 Huron II  2629

Lima Temple Christian        

2410 Fremont Ross JV 2471

Tiffin Calvert       

2354    

Willard Girls:

     

Sarah Napier      

160-148-109=417    

Katie Howell       

93-------135=228 Alayna Senter -107-=107

Beth Brinkmeirer         

123-111-97=331    

Danielle Bruner          

167-190-121=478    

Nikki Sims  

211-161-136=508    

Willard Boys:

     

Charlie Dick    

141-200-168=509    

Alexander Backensto    

154-150-----=304 Matt Gecks ---186-186

Colin Smith

155-156-155=466    

Daren Mull     

174-148-170=492    
William Winiarski     249-155-174=578    

 

 
 

2010-2011 SBABC High School Bowling

Team Standings as of 1-31-11

Varsity Boys A

1)      Willard   

9-3

2)      Fremont Ross  

8-2

3)      Sandusky

5-4

4)      Clyde    

4-7

5)      Perkins 

3-7

6)      Norwalk

2-8

Varsity Boys N

1)      Eastwood   

10-1

2)      Port Clinton  

8-2

3)      Gibsonburg 

6-3

4)      Huron

3-6

5)      Woodmore

2-8

6)      Fremont St. Joe 

1-10

JV Boys A

 

1)      Fremont Ross

8-2

2)      Norwalk

7-2

3)      Clyde

3-8

4)      Sandusky

3-5

5)      Willard

3-5

JV Boys N

 

1)      Eastwood 

9-1

2)      Port Clinton 

9-0

3)      Huron 

4-3

4)      Woodmore  

2-7

5)      Gibsonburg 

1-6

6)      Fremont St. Joe  

0-10

Varsity Girls A

 

1)      Sandusky

8-1

2)      Clyde 

7-3

3)      Willard

6-5

4)      Norwalk 

6-4

5)      Perkins 

3-6

6)      Fremont Ross

2-7

Varsity Girls N

 

1)      Eastwood

10-0

2)      Gibsonburg  

5-4

3)      Port Clinton 

2-8

4)      Fremont Ross 

2-6

5)      Woodmore 

1-8

JV Girls

 

1)      Eastwood 

3-0

2)      Norwalk 

2-1

3)      Port Clinton 

1-3

4)      Clyde  

1-2
5)      Fremont St. Joe  0-1

 


Willard Vs. Woodmore @ Dynasty Lanes 1/27/11

 

Boys Varsity 9-3

 

     

Charlie Dick

166-154=320   William Winiarski

Matt Gecks

173-170=343    

Colin Smith

 158-149=307    

Daren Mull 

206-152=358    

William Winiarski 

151-266=417    

Bakers

154-182-182-135-181    

Woodmore

     

Mike Korliovets

124-146=270    

Ryan Paul   

137-164=301    

Zach Mathna 

202-140=342    

Collin Aspacher 

166-135=301    

Ty Burner

171-170=341    

Bakers

173-190-132-126-174    

Willard Total

2579    

Woodmore Total  

2559    

Girls Varsity   6-5

     

Willard

     

Beth Brinkmierer 

146-124=270   Nikki Sims

Katie Howell 

73-____=73    

Sarah Napier

110-106=216    

Danielle Bruner 

172-163=335    

Nikki Sims

278-206=484    

Alayna Senter  

____-107=107    

Bakers

233-143-142-130-148    

Woodmore

     

Kelsey Timison 

111-98=209    

Allie Burner 

112-128=240    

Katie Jackson

141-104=245    

Jenna Lohr

228-145=373    
Willard Vs. Huron @ Riverview 1/25/11      
Boys Varsity 8-3      
Charlie Dick  158-135=293    
Matt Gecks  198-162=360     
Colin Smith 133-146=279    
Daren Mull          173-202=375    
William Winiarski  225-257=482    
Bakers 203-215-192-214-257    
Huron      
Shane Brandal  179-246=425    
Bryce Haase  155-154=309    
Austin Thorn 172-200=372    
Ryan McNulty 177-191=368    
Jordan Stutzman 176-178=354    
Bakers 169-172-167-196-117    
Willard Total 2870    
Huron Total 2649    
Boys JV 2-7      
Ben Blaisell 148-119=274    
Rene Hernandez    147-101=248    
Ken Southard  177-150=327    
Ryan Gecks 120-154=274    
Bakers  132-114-141-116-115      
Huron      
Randi Monton  138-116=254    
Taylor Prosser 144-176=320    
Thomas Kyer 137-156=293    
Carlton Cherry   118-----=118 Canaan Steider -----100=100
Mason Prosser  161-----=161 Benji Batistc -----152=152
Bakers 159-139-147-164-125    
Willard Total 1734    
Huron Total 1914    
Bakers 82-86-77-100-83    
Willard Total  2281    
Woodmore Total   1495    
Boys JV 3-8      
Rene Hernandez 164-173=337    
Ken Southard 125-154=279    
Ryan Gecks 132-120=252    
Alex Backensto 175-160=335    
Bakers 133-96-123-114-134    
Woodmore      
Andrew Rospart  100-134=234    
Dillon Vail   140-90=230    
Chris Hines 80-94=174    
Tyler Porter  129-130=259    
Bakers  106-104-90-96-135    
Willard Vs. Gibsonburg @ Woodville 1/20/11      
Boys Varsity 7-3      
Charlie Dick  174-150=324    
Alex Backensto 136-170=306    
Colin Smith 183-174=357    
Daren Mull     225-149=374    
William Winiarski  204-171=375    
Bakers 152-167-215-126-177    
Gibsonburg      
Nick Black 159-191=350    
Leroy Neer  127-----=127 Jamie Manca ----148=148
Matt Molian 222-134=356    
Dan Repp 192-173=365    
Brett Diekman 145-226=371    
Bakers 170-205-170-165-161    
Willard Total 2573    
Gibsonburg  Total 2588    
Girls Varsity 5-5      
Dani Bruner 169-156=325    
Katie Howell   100-----=100 Marcy Delacruz ------103=103
Sarah Napier 111-114=225 Alayna Senter      ------117=117
Beth Brinkmeier 93-------=93    
Nikki Sims  143-140=283    
Bakers 114-129-191-149-139    
Gibsonburg      
Taylor Henline   157-150=247    
Bri Kille      139-120=259    
Abby Jo Rice  177-109=286    
Laura Helle 80-107=187    
Karri Kreilick  155-158=313    
Bakers 126-109-120-133-118    
Willard Total 1968    
Gibsonburg Total 1958    
Boys JV 2-7      
Ben Blaisell 127-126=253    
Rene Hernandez   113-124=253    
Ken Southard  134-115=249    
Ryan Gecks 124-119=243    
Matthew Gecks 164-154=318    
Bakers 154-119-105-139-146    
Gibsonburg      
Aaron Rice 181-109=290    
Chris Jakobs 113-164=277    
Derek Shapbmo 147-141=288    
Andy Ritte  137-156=293    
Aold Sondergeled  98-____=98    
Aaron Triplett   ____-116=116    
Bakers 96-166-124-117-144    
Willard Total 1963    
Gibsonburg Total 2009    

 

 

Willard Vs. Sandusky @ Dynasty Lanes 1/18/11

Boys Varsity 7-2

Charlie Dick                        144-201=345

Matt Gecks                         144-186=330

Colin Smith                         158-167=325

Daren Mull                          151-193=344

William Winiarski               185-196=381

Bakers 127-190-203-152-166

 

Sandusky

Andrew Barnum               160-231=391

Kyle Dickman                     153-148=301

Dalton Schenk                   181-208=389

Ben Dickman                      169-157=326

J.P. Vincent                        183-165=348

Bakers 192-151-160-192-148

 

Willard Total      2563

Sandusky  Total   2598

 

Girls Varsity 4-5

 

Dani Bruner                           149-215=364

Katie Howell                            106-----=106                  Marcy Delcruz                   ------90-90

Sarah Napier                         116-----=116                    Alayna Senter                    ------99-99

Beth Brinkmeier                   119-121=240

Nikki Sims                             152-206=358

Bakers 125-134-121-128-119

 

Sandusky

Morgan Blevins                 116-131=247

Liz Janshego                       146-126=272

Kerri Riebold                      177-138=315

Hillary Yost                          171-125=296

Marissa Kieffer                 207-190=397

Bakers  148-140-161-168-139

 

Willard Total 2000

Sandusky Total 2283

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys JV 2-6

 

Ben Blaisell                              161-158=319

Rene Hernandez                     86-165=251

Ken Southard                          131-122=253

Ryan Gecks                              129-142=271

Bakers 114-118-144-100-141

 

Sandusky

Tyrus Coleman                  141-165=306

Willian   Churchwell         145-108=253

Tyler Stanley                      121-118=239

Efren Gonzalez                 120-122=242

Quinton Walton                146-176=322

Bakers  101-132-97-163-156

 

Willard Total 1711

Sandusky Total 1783

 

In the JV match Sandusky drops lowest score in each of regular games. They had 5 players and Willard had only 4

 

   

 

 

Willard Vs. St. Joe @ Dynasty Lanes

Boys Varsity 7-1

Charlie Dick                        168-166=334 

Charlie Dick
Alex Backensto                  141-132=273

Colin Smith                         171-167=338

Daren Mull                          179-194=373

William Winiarski               104-228=332

Bakers 163-170-187-117-165

 

St. Joe

Aaron Zetzer                      114-132=246

Zak Molyet                         140-116=256

Nick Wickline                     147-143=290

John Hoffman                   136-116=251

Logan Hartley                    168-208=376

Bakers 111-118-149-121-127

 

Willard Total      2452

St. Joe  Total   2046

 

Girls Varsity 4-4

 

Dani Bruner                           134-151=285

Katie Howell                            105-----=105                  Marcy Delcruz           ------121=121

Sarah Napier                         115-----=115                    Alayna Senter           ------111=111

Beth Brinkmeier                   130-122=252

Nikki Sims                             167-147=314

Bakers 139-147-177-141-120

 

St. Joe

Ann Gutschalk                   85-55=140

Katerina Molyet                  85----=85                             Gloria AKpabla         ----105=105

Michaela Rutherford        135-129=264

FrankieMinch                      88-110=198

Katie Harmon                    181-104=285

Bakers  121-127-110-114-95

 

Willard Total 2027

St. Joe Total 1644

 

 

Boys JV 2-5

 

Ben Blaisell                              84-142=226

Rene Hernandez                     135-186=321

Ken Southard                          161-164=325

Ryan Gecks                              136-131=267

Matt Gecks                              182-180=362

Bakers 169-125-144-204-126

 

St. Joe

Ben Selvey                          121----=121                         Kyle       ----106=106

Kyle Snobgrass                  148-164=312

Christian Burns                  132-102=234

Luzi Schoeb                        135-127=262

Zach Badelax                      91------=91                          Joey       ----94=94

Bakers  57-135-105-88-97

 

Willard Total 2269

St. Joe Total 1702

     

 

Willard Vs. Woodmore @ Woodville Tri-County


 Colin Smith
Boys Varsity 6-1

Charlie Dick                        166-175=341

Alex Backensto                  193-163=356

Colin Smith                         235-171=406

Daren Mull                          136-220=356

William Winiarski               201-189=390

Bakers 177-177-171-168-120

 

Woodmore

Ty Burner                            181-199=390

Ryan Paul                            179-127=306

Zach Mathna                      162-153=315

Collin Aspachers               149-102=251

Max Schwarder                   122-128=250

Bakers 148-126-123-160-129

 

Willard Total      2661

Woodmore Total   2188

 

Girls Varsity 3-4

 

Dani Bruner                           133-123=256

Katie Howell                            129-115=244

Sarah Napier                         108-136=244

Beth Brinkmeier                   125-145=270

Nikki Sims                             165-207=372

Bakers 137-147-157-101-99

 

Woodmore

Jenna Lohr                          152-143=295

Katie Jackson                     108-93=201

Kelsey Jimison                   100-106=206

Alli Burner                           132-110=242

Abby Sulliver                      121-83=204

Bakers  86-87-98-151-119

 

Willard Total 2027

Woodmore Total 1689

 

 

 

Ken SouthardBoys JV 1-5

 

Ben Blaisell                              91-158=249

Rene Hernandez                     166-142=308

Ken Southard                          93-117=210

Ryan Gecks                              159-121=280

Matt Gecks                              154-158=312

Bakers 126-153-129-105-139

 

Woodmore        

Tyle Porter                          123-107=230

Andrew Respert               99-154=253

Seth Netcher                     144-139=284

Dillon Vail                            92-108=200

Chris Hines                          111-104=215

Bakers  106-118-160-153-108

 

Willard Total 2011

Woodmore Total 1826

     

 

 

Jan. 8, 2011

2011 High School Bowling Conf. Tourn.

Team Standings

Varsity Boys

1)      Eastwood                                            3747

2)      Fremont Ross                                    3713

3)      Sandusky                                            3688

4)      Huron                                                   3555

5)      Port Clinton                                         3499

6)      Willard                                                  3286

7)      Perkins                                                 3191

8)      Clyde                                                     3156

9)      Gibsonburg                                         3125

10)   Woodmore                                          2882

11)   Norwalk                                               2772

12)   Fremont St. Joe                                 2592

Jr. Varsity Boys

1)      Eastwood                                           3008

2)      Port Clinton                                        2982

3)      Fremont Ross                                   2892

4)      Norwalk                                               2778

5)      Sandusky                                            2613

6)      Huron                                                   2428

7)      Willard                                                  2313

8)      Fremont St. Joe                                  2180

9)      Gibsonburg                                         2150

10)   Clyde                                                   1282

 

Varsity Girls

1)      Eastwood                                            3232

2)      Sandusky                                             2972

3)      Perkins                                                 2860

4)      Norwalk                                                2694

5)      Willard                                                  2679

6)      Port Clinton                                         2669

7)      Clyde                                                    2522

8)      Gibsonburg                                         2369

9)      Fremont Ross                                    2345

10)   Fremont St. Joe                                 2304

11)   Woodmore                                         2246

Jr. Varsity Girls

1)      Eastwood                                            2413

2)      Norwalk                                               2212

3)      Port Clinton                                         2047

4)      Clyde                                                    1851

     

 

All Conference Teams

Boys

1)      Shane Brandel                   Huron                    689         $205.00

2)      Ben Dickman                      Sandusky             646         $155.00

3)      Brandon Weiker                 Fremont Ross     646         $105.00

4)      Jared Hass                         Eastwood             626

5)      Tommy Blanchard             Eastwood             596

 

Girls

1)      Marissa Kiefer                   Sandusky            575         $205.00

2)      Brandi Roller                     Eastwood            556         $155.00

3)      Libby Snyder                      Eastwood            530         $105.00

4)      Samantha Schoewe        Perkins                 519

5)      Jessica Young                  Eastwood  
 

Willima WiniarskiWillard Varsity Boys

1)      Charlie Dick                        128-149-157=434

2)      Colin Smith                         175-169-177=521

3)      Alex Backensto                  140-148-167=455

4)      Daren Mull                          116-126-135=377

5)      William Winiarski              183-177-191=551

Bakers: 168-195-178-194-213

Total: 3286
William Winiarski has 14 strikes in a row during the Baker games!

Varsity Girls

1)      Sarah Napier                    129-150-126=405

2)      Katie Howell                           95-129----=244

3)      Beth Brinkmeier               127-104-132=363

4)      Danielle Bruner                134-106-140=380

5)      Nikki Sims                         210-165-133=508

6)      Alayna Senter                       ----------125=125

Bakers: 131-123-139-127-154

Total: 2679

Jr. Varsity Boys

1)      Ken Southaed                   149-98-143=390

2)      Rene Herandez                 118-104-117=339

3)      Ben Blaisell                        90-90-102=282

4)      Ryan Gecks                       152-118-109=379

5)      Mathew Gecks                   85-131-138=354

Bakers: 117-152-85-99-116

Total: 2308

 

 

     

 

2010-2011 SBABC High School Bowling

Team Standings as of 1-10-11

Varsity Boys A

1)      Willard                                 5-1

2)      Fremont Ross                   5-2

3)      Perkins                                3-4

4)      Clyde                                    3-5

5)      Sandusky                            2-3

6)      Norwalk                               1-5

Varsity Boys N

1)      Eastwood                           6-0

2)      Port Clinton                        4-2

3)      Gibsonburg                        3-2

4)      Huron                                  3-4

5)      Woodmore                         1-3

6)      Fremont St. Joe                 1-6

JV Boys A

1)      Fremont Ross                     6-1

2)      Norwalk                                5-0

3)      Clyde                                     3-3

4)      Sandusky                             1-4

5)      Willard                                  0-5

JV Boys N

1)      Port Clinton                        5-0

2)      Eastwood                           4-1

3)      Huron                                  3-2

4)      Woodmore                         1-2

5)      Fremont St. Joe                 0-6

6)      Gibsonburg                        0-4

 

Varsity Girls A

1)      Sandusky                            5-0

2)      Clyde                                    5-2

3)      Norwalk                               3-3

4)      Willard                                  2-4

5)      Perkins                                2-4

6)      Fremont Ross                    2-5

Varsity Girls N

1)      Eastwood                           5-0

2)      Gibsonburg                        2-2

3)      Port Clinton                        2-3

4)      Fremont Ross                   2-4

5)      Woodmore                         0-3

JV Girls

1)      Eastwood                            1-0

2)      Norwalk                                1-0

3)      Port Clinton                          1-1

4)      Clyde                                     1-2

5)      Fremont St. Joe                   0-1

     

 

 

 

 

Willard Vs. Eastwood12-30 @ Dynasty Lanes
 

Darin MullBoys Varsity 5-1

Charlie Dick                        156-166=322

Alex Backensto                  130-157=287

Colin Smith                         161-184=345

Daren Mull                          186-188=374

William Winiarski               193-225=418

Bakers 127-154-119-118-101

 

Eastwood

Derek Rucki                        208-179=387

Kyle Waynick                      194-180=374

Jared Haas                        183-183=366

Tommy Blanchard            227-164=391

John Przybyiski                  232-289=521

Bakers 160-176-236-161-175

 

Willard Total         2365

Eastwood Total   2947

 

Girls Varsity 2-4

 

Dani Bruner                           180-164-344    

Katie Howell                          100-102=202

Sarah Napier                         88-144=232 

Beth Brinkmeier                    132-133=265

Nikki Sims                              178-212=390

Bakers 142-132-95-117-110

 

Eastwood

Harley Jaught                      180-163=343

Hannah Cook                      181-169=350

Morgan Corns                     132-----=132       Sarah Knoh         ----123=123

Jessica Young                     208-171=379

Brandi Roller                       148-153=301

Bakers  194-167-179-201-156

 

Willard Total      2029

Eastwood Total 2525

 

 

Kn SouthardBoys JV 0-5

 

Chris Linville                            82-139-221

Rene Hernandez                     109-158=267

Ken Southard                           161-189=350

Ryan Gecks                              149-154=303

Matt Gecks                                188-120=308

Bakers 144-141-135-137-127

 

Eastwood

Zac Cross                           160-111=271

Justin Russell                    136-127=263

Johannas Nell                    163-119=282

John Fredericks                 159-150=309

Keith Brandt                        214-188=402

Bakers 189-152-160-117-156

 

Willard Total       2133

Eastwood Total 2301

 

     
 
 

Willard Vs. Port Clinton 12-18 @ Dynasty Lanes

Boys Varsity 5-0

Charlie Dick                        165-193=358

Alex Backensto                   159-168=327

Colin Smith                         165-157=322

Daren Mull                           248-190=438

William Winiarski               193-208-401

Bakers 190-194-169-203-200

 

Sarah NaiperPort CLinton

Alex Viery                            159-172=331

Darryl Trent                        145-172=317

David Wilburn                    162-182=344

Johnny Newton                  119-202=321

Sean Black                         171-152=323

Bakers 182-167-197-186-171

 

Willard Total      2802

Port Clinton Total   2459

 

Girls Varsity 2-3

 

Dani Bruner                          122-147=269                   

Alayna Senter                         97------=97                    
Katie Howell                          ------103=103

Sarah Napier                        159-121=280 

Beth Brinkmeier                   134-120=254

Nikki Sims                             199-176=375

Bakers 128-123-123-116-114

 

Port Clinton

Lancey LaBret                  108-----108                         
Becca Rider                       ---------146=146
Courtney Whiting                82-----82                           
Kayla Solis                          ---------113=113

Abby Batterton                  112-161=273

Ariel Gresh                        132-100=132

Ashley Zoeller                   147-162=309

Bakers  137-135-102-115-136

 

Willard Total 1982

Port Clinton Total 1888

 

 

 

Boys JV 0-4

 

Ben Blaisell                              ------79=79                 Chris Linville         113----=113

Rene Hernandez                    129-124=253

Ken Southard                          180-147=327

Ryan Gecks                             116-145=261

Matt Gecks                               165-138=303

Bakers 119-147-171-132-159

 

Port Clinton

Jacob Beckingham          119-232=351

Ray Gravy                           132-179=311

Jon Kocn                            162-170=332

Brock Ridel                        126-157-283

Nathan Vanhoose            194-173=367

Bakers 130-109-118-145-107

 

Willard Total 2064

Port Clinton Total 2255

     
                       

Willard Vs. Norwalk 12-17 @ Kenilee Lanes

Boys Varsity 4-0

Charlie Dick                      187-206=393

Alex Backensto                 175-173=348

Colin Smith                       135-227-362

Daren Mull                         221-222=443

William Winiarski             181-202=383

Bakers 202-186

 

Norwalk

Kevin Bickerstaff              149-231=380

Jordan Nickoli                  125-142=267

Reid Schaffer                   180-159=339

Hunter Parker                    200-165=365

Garrick Smith                    149-179=328

Bakers 178-164

 

Willard Total      2317

Norwalk Total    2021

 

Dani BrunerGirls Varsity 1-3

 

Dani Bruner                         129-162=297            
Alayna Senter                       -----121=121

Katie Howell                         84------=84

Sarah Napier                       136-150=286     

Beth Brinkmeier                   128-153=282

Nikki Sims                             201-145=346

Bakers 161-149

 

Norwalk

Shelby Fielitz                      94-----94                   
Hannah Friend                  -----97=97
Alexis Huff                      135-142=277                
Laureen Adams                -----94=94

Laura Penza                    155-----=155

Courtney Magyar             160-190=350

Logan Harris                    192-179=371

Bakers  170-199

 

Willard Total 1720

Norwalk Total 1807

 

Boys JV 0-3

 

Ben Blaisell                                98----=98        Chris Linville -----163=163

Rene Hernandez                     146-92=238

Ken Southard                          168-118=286

Ryan Gecks                             136-133=269

Matt Gecks                              150-171=321

Bakers 109-134

 

Norwalk

Brandon Helman               147-----=147                       Mitch Larson -----149=149

Zach Ussleman                182-154=336                       Logan Conney ---149=149

Deven Moran                    167-----=167

Luis Mays                         193-191=384

Jeremy Mattcase              181-167=348      

Bakers 190-162

 

Willard Total 1618

Norwalk Total 2032

     
 

 

Willard Vs. Fremont 12-14 @ Dynasty Lanes

Boys Varsity 3-0

Charlie Dick                        177-206=383

Alex Backensto                  180-150=330

Colin Smith                         121-200=321

Daren Mull                          220-190-410

William Winiarski               188-160=348

Bakers 173-233-186-187

 

Fremont

Justin Hossler                    156-138=294

Nathan Mills                       188-147=335

Brad Waggoner                 149-198=347

Tyler Pena                           225-179=404

Brandon Weiker               200-220=420

Bakers 154-170-194-138

 

Willard Total      2571

Fremont Total      2456

 

Nikki SimsGirls Varsity 1-2

 

Dani Bruner                           101-147=248

Katie Howell                          137-121=258

Sarah Napier                         135-113=248     

Beth Brinkmeier                   105-129=234

Nikki Sims                             159-215=374

Bakers 92-146-114

 

Fremont

Megan Burtch                   105-----=105     
Amber Poole                      -----111=111
Amber Small                       88-----=88          
Chelsie Sabo                     -----62=62
Cierra Endicott                  118-74=192       
Haley Patterson                    -----90=90

Brianna Winke                   139-137=276

Ashely Vaerewyck             114-----114

Bakers  83-109-128                

 

Willard Total 1714

Fremont Total 1358

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys JV 0-2

 

Ben Blaisell                                79-74=153

Rene Hernandez                     131-113=243

Ken Southard                          167-158=325

Ryan Gecks                              111-102=213

Matt Gecks                              126-169=295

Bakers 121-103-123

 

Fremont

Joshua Arter                      132-125=256

Christian Slaughter          137-134=271

Mark Price                          84-----=84            Aaron Hossler    ----144=144

Gage Karr                            102-111-213

Nathan Britner                  111-134=245      

Bakers 117-111-150

 

Willard Total 1577

Fremont Total 1592

 

     

 

Willard Vs. Perkins 12/7/10 @ Dynasty Lanes


Boys Varsity 2-0

Charlie Dick                        188-213=401

Alex Backensto                  164-170=334

Colin Smith                         134-214=248

Daren Mull                          122-160=282

William Winiarski               192-210=402

Bakers 227-167-201-199-160

 

Perkins

Tyler Hephner                      183-135=318

Dylan Palmerson                 127-122=249

Chase Boyer                          209-160=369

Justin Poggiali                       213-145=358

Shawn McLaushun             180-196=376

Bakers 136-158-171-135-139

 

 

Willard Total      2721

Perkins total       2409

 

Girls Varsity 0-2

 

Dani Bruner                          97-159=256

Katie Howell                         136-124=260

Sarah Napier                         101------101     

Beth Brinkmeier                   119-83=302

Nikki Sims                             159-190-349

Alayna Senter                        92-------92

Bakers 141-149-142-120-131

 

Perkins

Danica                                        142-102=244

Kristen Popke                         147-113=260

Angelica Sims                          136-80=216

Laura Schoewe                      121-113=234

Sam Schoewe                         171-177=348

Bakers  135-131-131-133-168

 

Willard Total 1943

Perkins Total 2000

     

 

Willard Vs. Clyde 12-6 @ Plaza Lanes

Boys Varsity 1-0

Charlie Dick                        151-203=354

Alex Backensto                  179-181=360

Colin Smith                         133-234=367

Daren Mull                          213-207=420

William Winiarski               208-201=409

Bakers 182-160-191-215

 

Clyde

Chris Dick                             170-203=373                                                                                                  

Jed Caldwell                       129-135=264      

Isaac Mileson                     135-178=313

Brandon Moore                                183-158=341

Levi Homler                        248-246=494

Bakers 126-191-145-123

 

Willard Total      2658

Clyde total          2370
 

Beth Brinkmeier

Girls Varsity 0-1

 

Dani Bruner                           120-162=282

Katie Howell                          107-98=205

Sarah Napier                         112-136=248     

Beth Brinkmeier                   135-159=294

Nikki Sims                             182-172=354

Bakers 169-152-134

 

Clyde

Jessica Potts                            174-173=347 

Breanna Farrar                       215-180=395 

Kylie Hush                                93--------93

Rachel Caskey                        108-124=232

Shela Price                               98-138=236

Grace Ott                                 -----93--93

Bakers 143-188-139

 

Willard Total 1838

Clyde Total     1865

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys JV 0-1

 

Ben Blaisell                               81-74-155

Rene Hernandez                     115-178=239

Ken Southard                          137-178=315

Ryan Gecks                              112-102=214

Matt Gecks                              156-93=245

Bakers 184-134-118-177

 

Clyde

Steve Cleveland                                      130-141=271

Dillion Holmes                          161-119=280

Steven Pocock                        158-124=282

Bakers 117-111-150

 

Willard Total 1450            

Clyde total 1459

     

 

 

 

 

09-10 Willard Flashes 

2009-10 Willard Flashes Bowling Team

Sitting: Brittany Linville, Adrianna Diaz, Paige McLendon, Gabriella Cuevas and Macy Deaner
Second Row: Colin Smith, Josh Fry, Charliie Dick, William Winiarski, Katie Howell, Marcy DeLaCruz, Amber Gullett, Nikki "Kangaroo" Sims, and Dani Bruner
Sitting on ball return: Chris Linville and Zach Carlson
Back Row: Coach Sims, Brandon Slone, Rene Hernandez, Eric Gardner, Alex Backensto, Kenny Southard, Alex Lillo, Daren Mull. Coach Mosley and Coach Gullett                                      

 

Infromation about schools in our conference please visit www.sanduskybaybowling.com

 

 

Matches and Tournaments

All times listed are starting times of matches and tournaments.


12/5 Kick-Off Tournament 12:45 p.m. at the Columbus Square Bowling Palace

It wasn't the beginning of the season everyone was hoping for when the Flashes went to Columbus for the Ohio High School Invitational Kick-Off Tournament. The top 34 Boys and top 28 Girls teams in the state bowled 3 games, the top 16 would be put into brackets with teams being eliminated by best 3 out of 5 baker makers until a winner was determined.

 

The Boys finished within 100 pins of making the cut in 23rd place, but that sounded better than it was. 6 plus gutterballs following spares, 1 double gutter and too many single pin spares missed to count was the downfall of the team. "The lane conditions (oil pattern) was very tough, but it was tough on all the teams" said Coach Sims. "When the scores aren't big and  everyone struggles the cream usually rises to the top, in other words the best overall bowlers win. We were not the best overall and our lack of advancing shows that we need much improvement"

 

The Girls team finished in 26th place out of 28 teams. Nikki Sims bowled fair with games of 170-175-158 for a 503 series. 3rd high game of the day was rolled by freshman Dani Bruner when she was put in as a sub in game 3.

 12/8 Norwalk @ Willard  Dynasty Lanes, Willard

Willard Varsity Boys wins 2842-2586
High scorer William Winiarski 210-253 

Willard Varsity Girls wins 1977-1652

High scorer Nikki Sims 179-249 

Willard JV Boys wins 2198-1791

High scorer Colin Smith 173-165 

Willard JV Girls lose 1398-1268

High scorer Macy Deaner 148-116

William Winiarski

 12/12 Willard @ Port Clinton  Harbor Lanes, Port Clinton

Willard Varsity Boys lose 2899-2701 (1-1)
High scorer Alex Lillo 225-196

Note: William Winiarski 171-236